Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open excel documents

Posted on 2001-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi!
Is there any way of opening a excel file? Does any know how you use ms excels dll files.
0
Comment
Question by:swingfly
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nrajan
ID: 6173980
Using Microsoft DDE (Dynamic Data Exchange) you can porgramatically do almost everything that Excel does with its files.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
MadYugoslav earned 200 total points
ID: 6176087
First question:
To open Excell (or any registered file type) You can use ShellExecute(HWND hParent, "open", PathName, NULL, NULL, SW_SHOWNORMAL);

Second question:
How to use Excell dll files ?
I don't know what You mean by that. You can use (as nrajan post) DDE commands for modify excell document.
0
 

Author Comment

by:swingfly
ID: 6177631
Hi.
Where can you get more documentation about this ShellExecute function?.
I want to open a excel file, and then pop values from a specific COL and ROW.

Like :
..
ExcelObj eobj = ShellExecute(XXX);
int x = eobj.getValueAt(row, col, type);
..

/Henrik
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6180071
This is previously asked question that I already answer:

What are possible DDE commands for WinWord ?
Question is what are possible pairs of Topic-Item !
Possible Topics are System and filenames of all open Documents:
- System
- [FileName 1]
- [FileName 2]
- ...
- [FileName N]
Possible Items are:
- all of Word Basic functions
 (see: [Microsoft Word Visual Basic Help] [Command Reference] for list)
- Visual Basic functions that have equivalent in WordBasic commands
 (see: [Microsoft Word Visual Basic Help]
 [Visual Basic Equivalents for WordBasic Commands] for list).

This is the same thoing with Excell.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9484596
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : MadYugoslav

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0