[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't shut down DUN connection

Posted on 2001-06-10
8
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Occasionally I will find that I cannot shut down my dialup networking connection.  I can right-click on the icons in the tray, select disconnect, but nothing will happen.  I can click on "status" and try and disconnect from that dialog but it still won't.  Eventually I reboot the system to shut the connection. This is an intermittent issue arising maybe once or twice per week.

I am running Win98SE, 56k modem, Sygate (although the modem is in this machine).
0
Comment
Question by:Kuba
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:krytical
ID: 6173954
What version of MSIE are you using? When you try and close the connection, is the phone line still actually connected or does windows "think" it is still active?

Does this help?

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q153/9/65.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=dun%20disconnect&rnk=5&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

If not, maybe try this:

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q235/6/66.ASP?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=dun%20disconnect&rnk=10&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=W98

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 400 total points
ID: 6173993
Hi Kuba!
I would suggest you to reinstall your modem with an updated drive. Find out your Modem model and serial number and I will help you find an update drive for it.
Sometimes only uninstallation and reinstallation of modem will work.
Just go to Control panel
Open Modem icon
Remove your modem from the list.
click ok
Now Open Modem again. This time a guide will lead you reinstall modem.
As I said try to reinstall modem with new updated drives.
Navid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6174032
One Ctrl-Alt-Delete will bring up the Close Program dialog box. See if there is an entry there, and end task on it. It may take several seconds for it to close.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:fluke32
ID: 6174886
in case you are unsure, it will most likely be "rnapp" that you are looking for when checking tasks... off memory
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 6175532
I am running I.E. 5.5.  I don't *think* that the autoshutdown feature in IE is the issue.  I do not even use that function.  Of course since I do not know what it is, I do not know what it is not. The phone line is still active.

The modem drivers sounds interesting.  I can get the drivers from Dell's website.  It may take a week or soo to see if this does anything.

I have done ctrl-alt-del many times.  Not only have I not found anything "not responding," I don't even see anything that I cannot identify as belonging to a other program.  I do not see "rnapp" or anything else that I can shutdown.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6188917
You say you're running IE 5.5, but didn't confirm that you have applied service patch 1.  That's important, memory leak was fixed (among other things).  Get from WindowsUpdate or here.  If you have a Sun Solaris, note that item as well on the following link:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/default.htm

Clear your temporary internet files, history files within the browser (if not already done), and run maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag).  I'd also recommend configuring your browser to maintain less days of history to see if that helps.  Do you have your web pages configured to refresh automatically or "each visit to the page"?  That's from ie - tools - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings.  Try to configure your IE browser as well (as a test) to reuse windows versus opening new windows for each session to see if that changes the behavior.

Good luck,
Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 6189174
I do have ie 5.5 but do not have the service pack.  I think what I will do is see what happens with the new modem drivers and then update, cache clear, etc.  Otherwise (assuming the problem goes away) I'll never know what fixed it!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kuba
ID: 6241346
Well, as best I can tell this did the trick.  It has been a couple of weeks since I updated the modem drivers and the issue has not reoccured.  Thanks!
0