Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sound Problems

Posted on 2001-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Tried to install a soundcard on a machine but in devicemanager I have an error on Multimedia Audio Controller.I think this is part of 2K and not installed when adding the Soundcard,consequently i dont know where the drivers for this are located can anyone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Giddy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6174302
What make/model of sound card is it?  It MUST be support under Windows 2000 and not all cards are.  Especially older cards.

If it's not detected by W2K when you put it in, it most likely is not supported by Microsoft.  The card's manufacturer may have W2K drivers for it but you'll need to check out them for an answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giddy
ID: 6174452
Its a creative Labs SoundBlaster PCI16... Win2k never picked it up??
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6174563
Sorry,

See:

http://www.creative.com/support/files/download.asp?prod=pci16&OS=Win2k®=0&select=Get+Files

where it says:

"'m sorry, but there are no files are available for Sound Blaster 16 PCI under Windows 2000."

Time to get an upgraded sound card.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 100 total points
ID: 6184794
Use the SB128 PCI driver, it will work just fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Giddy
ID: 6243198
Cheers AvonWyss... got my sound working now
0