Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mouse clicking uestion

Posted on 2001-06-10
6
Medium Priority
?
137 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have command button, which i need to select one item
in the text box by mouse clicking and moving that one item
to a second text box.

Any one have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:SDGEORGEC
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6174675
if you have a command button and you want to transfer the details from text box 1 to text box 2 then follow this code below,

private sub command_click()

text2=text1

end sub

im still not sure thats what you want



0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6174680
or do you mean you have a listbox and you want to beable to click on that item and make it appear in a second text box?
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 200 total points
ID: 6175495
Hi SDGEORGEC, text2=text1.seltext?

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nikelsh
ID: 6175736
hi, SDGEORGEC

as per i understood u have two text box and command button
in between that and wanted selected item goes on click to the second textbox. A seggesation why do'nt u use insted of text box listbox.

and use this code for transfering data from one listbox to another
 
Private Sub List1_Click(Index As Integer)
Select Case Index
    Case 0
       tem = List1(0).Text
    Case 1

End Select
End Sub

Private Sub Command1_Click()
On Error GoTo handler:
 
      If tem = "" Then Exit Sub
         List1(1).AddItem tem
exit sub
handler:
End Sub
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7135848
Hi SDGEORGEC,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept ryancys's comment(s) as an answer.

SDGEORGEC, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7168356
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0