Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What "Card" should I buy

Posted on 2001-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Greetings,
I'm in the process of buying a computer.
Pentium 111 x 800 Mhz
256 Ram
2 x 20 Gig Hdd
To do graphics on, the programs that I'll be using are,
Corel Draw 9, Adobe photoshop 6, Eye candy,using windows 98. DO NOT need to use a  modem, Speakers,  to listen to music etc.
My question is what Card or Cards can anyone reccomend, that are suitable to do, very high quality, Full color graphics.
Please include all data, make, "model", type, etcat least three cards if possible!!??
regards
Geoff  
0
Comment
Question by:Ikion
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6175527
The GeForce 3 and the Radeon are the prosumer cards of choice at the moment. Given my choice i'd go with the GF 3.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
benhere earned 400 total points
ID: 6177376
The GeForce3 is currently the best card on the market for 3D processing.. and the most expensive..

however, by looking at the applications listed above, it seems that you're going to handle 2D graphics only, so any card with at least 16MB of video memory and capable of 32bit color depth at full resolution (at least 1024x768) will do the job.. and almost every cards on the market nowadays can do this, even the most affordable..

So a more affordable alternative would be:
Nvidia GeForce2 (prices are dropping!!)
3dfx Voodoo3 (price is ridiculous and does the job, that's what I have)


0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 6178188
Not all cards handle 2D with equal performance though. The Radeon excels at 2D though i dont know about the GeForce2. 3dfx is no longer in existance so you may want to avoid that option. Drivers for it wont be updated.
0