Solved

VB Application (Exe) or Setup Files

Posted on 2001-06-10
27
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, I already finish a project and I need to implement it to a PC which doesn't have Visual Basic installed. What I tried to do is I have make that project file as .exe files and save it into a disk and copy the files to that PC. But it doesn't work. And the problem Maybe is because that PC doesn't have VBA.dll installed into it although it is using Windows 98 and not windows 95. I know Windows 95 can not be use to run Visual Basic .exec files.

Why this can be happend?

Is it I have to make a setup files to installed to it?

How can I do the setup files? Can anyone tell the where I can find the sample on creating a setup files through Internet?
0
Comment
Question by:foongkim
  • 11
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
27 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
wileecoy earned 100 total points
ID: 6174974
The easiest way is to use the Package and Deployment Wizard that comes with Visual Basic.

If you are using VB 6 it will be...

Start\Programs\Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0\Microsoft Visual Studio 6.0 Tools\Package & Deployment Wizard

That will take you step-by-step through the process.

Not only will that install the friggin huge VB dll that is required, but any other dll's or ocx's that your program uses.  It will also register them on the host computer.

Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6175004
this is due to some of the reference files that might be needed to run the prorgam is not avalailabe at the other pc. THose fiels are refering to those reference dll and ocx files that you included during the development.

If you are unsure how to include the file manually you can always use the deployment wizazrd and create asetup file. This wizard will inclued necessary refernce file tha are needed to run your program. dont worry the wizrd ther will guide you step by step in creating the setup file.

Always remember that most of the reference files reside at window\system directory.


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Microsoft
ID: 6175726
use the package and developer wizard and compile your project. this will create all of the files in one .cab file so that when you install it to the new pc is will be installed under a proper SETUP program.

This in turn will read the cab files and unpack all of the correct .DLL libray files that the project will need for it to run correctly under .exe

This sounds complicated but it isnt. it does the lot for you. easy step instructions.

you should have developer wizard within you vb setup. not actually in VB but in your programs list somewhere.

hope this helps
Andy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6176709
Hi!

Another method would be this:

Copy the runtime file (Msvbvm50.dll or Msvbvm60.dll),
copy your app EXE file,
Copy all the ocx files that your app used (.ocx and the corresponding dll file which has the same name, if applicable)...

Dump them all ONTO 1 folder and zip the whole thing up.  Then, create your self-extracting exe file to unzip EVERYTHING to a folder on the other PC.

Then, your app should work fine.  That's usally the case for me.

That's it!

glass cookie : )

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6176711
If you've used any component, include those ocx (and corresponding dll files if applicable).  You do not have to include other stuff like vba.dll unlewss you've called some procedure from there.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6179484
Wileecoy, kahlean, Microsoft, thanks for teaching me this method to install my project. For your information, I have tried this method in my PC last night. Thismethod is damn good for me but there is a problem.

When i proceed to the step where in the "Cab Option" visual basic is asking me to choose the cab option either is single cab or multiple cab. Base on the explanation, i should choose the "multiple cab" if I want to create it into a disk.

I have tried all the option except 2.3Mb. ALl the other like 1.4, 1.2 even 735Kb i have tried but this message is still there.

"An unknown error occured while building the cabinet file "thesis.cab". Please verify that you have proper access to the destination and that there is sufficient space there to create the file."

This message it out!!!!

So, I come with "Single Cab" option into my local hard-drive, My God...the thesis project is costing me 38Mb. My Godness, there is 38Mb...How can be put in Floopy DIsk? Even I put all the cab files into WinZip and it's still cost 28Mb.

So, can anyone of you or any of you can try by your own, just try for 2 form. I am sure you will face this problem. (because I have tried already)

 
Glass Cookie, how can I identify all the ocx files or other component which is required for my project. How about self-extracting exe? What is that? Please treat e dumn and fool. Ha.....please explain to m patiently..
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6179580
nowdays, the only choice is to burn the setup files into a cdrom. Setup files comes big nowadays and the only choice is to copy it into a cdrom. Referingto your matter, i suggest that you create the cab file to your hdd then only copy it into a floppy.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6179815
I just completed one for 2 forms, 5 modules and 1 600 kb access file.

I chose multiple Cab files of the size 1.44.  I ended up with three cab files plus the support directory and the setup.exe file.

My project files (including the access database) are at 700kb.  The total size of the cab files and the support directory is 12.5 MB.  The cab files and setup.exe and setup.lst are 3.9 MB

For yours to be 38 MB, you must be including additional files (like database files) or have a lot of custom controls of some sort.

What is making your project compile to such a large size?

How will you be distributing this setup program to users?  Via the internet, on a network, individual pc's, via cd?

Maybe that can lead to a better option if you can't get the cabs working properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6180522
kahlean, i prefer for the disk. How can i do that please.

Wileecoy, thank you for trying so. Ok, my project is a thesis project. Inside of it I have 1 database with 5 tables and i am using normal visual basic functionalities. And I am sure it's size is 38Mb. It's true. And besides this, i also tried the testing project with come with 2 form only and not include any databasa files. How come it can be so huge? Is it anythings related with the version of my vb? I don't think so, right?

I actually need to packeage it and install this project into my lab's PC in universoty. Please...my demo is soon. If I want to copy it into WinZip files...also not working! 28Mb. Are u sure there is no other missing step i should go through before i used the Package Deployment Wizard? Or should i proceed other steps first before i need to used this wizard?

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6180534
Wileecoy..what kind of custom control actualy u are refering to? Os ot the Data Form Wizard or Data Report? I do applied this into my thesis. The report i am suing is inside the Visual Basic and not the Crystal Report which is consider a thrid party report.

For your extra information, it's working if i implement this into my local hard drive. And it's work nicely.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6181616
Actually foongkim,

If you can get multiple cabs working on your hard drive you are already there!

The directory that you compiled the project to should contain the cab files, a support directory, and two files - setup.exe and setup.lst.

You need to copy each cab file to a separate floppy disc.

Then, you need to copy the setup.exe and setup.lst files to the floppy with the cab1 file (they will be named sequentially).

You don't need to support directory for distribution.

Then, you simply start with the first floppy, run the setup.exe and if you have all of the floppys, you can install your application.

But remember - you need to package it to your hard drive first and then copy the files to floppys.

Let me know how this works.  We are almost there!!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6181904
foongkim like what i had mention earlier and wilecoy mention create the cabs file to your hdd then only copy it into your floopy. This is to avoid if during the process of transfering the cab file directly to your floppy, the floppy might be damage or some probelm. By doing so you can make mutilie copy of your setup files by just copying the file again to another set of floppy
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6184000
Wileecoy and kahlean, I repeat again what you two teach me.

I go to the hdd drive which contains of my packeaged files and copy the setup.lst and setup.exe into a disk (if the disk space is allow or else make it into 2 disks). After that, is the cab files then. One question, is it ok for me to separetly break the cab files which is inside the folder? What I mean is I have to open that cab files folder (created by default) and copy some files to a disk and others to following disk ? Is it like that? And What happend if i install into a new PC, i just need to copy those cab file form different disk into that new pc and exactly what is happend inside my hdd. I mean the way they (visual Basic) design for me like create a cab files fr that.

Am I right? Currently i am in my office and i need to do this afer i go home.

Thanks A lot
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6186389
Well, first - you shouldn't have to break any of the cabs up.  If you selected the 1.44 option, they should all fit on one disk.

Here are your steps:

1.  Count the number of cab files in your package directory and make sure you have that many floppy's formatted and empty.

2.  Copy the Setup.exe and Setup.lst files to the first floppy.  There should be enough available space to also copy the first cab file.

3.  Copy each additional cab file onto a seperate floppy.  You shouldn't need to break any of them up.

Your end result should be that Disk1 should have 3 files, setup.exe, setup.lst, cab1.cab.  Each additional disk should have only one file cab#.cab, where the # represents the sequential increment.

To install, simply put Disk1 into the floppy and double-click setup.exe - there will be prompts that ask for the additional disks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6189033
Wieecoy, this is not going what is mentioned by you. Inside the files (what I have packaged) there is only few files. Yes, there is setup.exe (with special icon), setup.lst, support folder AND a WinZip files. And there is no cab files at all. So, what is in mind is the cab files is inside the zip file.

What I will do next is copy the context of the files and try to put it into another PC. Can it will be. Repeat, there is no cab files, i mean the extension as .cab
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6189052
foong kim the cab file extension usually registered under the winzip application. Right clcik the file and check out the size of file as well as the type of the file. Just transfer each cab file to every single diskette do trasnsfer the the files for disk 1 which wileecoy has suggested earlier.

0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6189131
Oh..u mean I only transfer all the files which have .cab extension into my disk. How about the other .dll or other than .cab files? Copy all the files into a disk or only the cab files?

What u mean by "U shouldn't need to break any of them?" Is it all files are connected to each other or what?

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6189552
place other files except the cab files into the first disk. Now for the rest of the cab files, place it in a seperate disk. Each and every single cable file has a unique name. During the installation process,you will be prompt to enter th disk which has the respective cab file name.

0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6189723
ha...!! Get back to u tomolo and i think i will achieve it.

By the way, kahlean adn wileecoy, why u two not suggest me to use other Setup Software like Win Install or InstallShield or INNO Setup?

Anyway, just curious.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6190095
well this software is provide free for your conveninece, why would like to fork out some money to buy those software. Furthermore the application that you have develop is just moderate in size, so i think it is ample enough. Anyway happy trying, and hope to hear good news from you.



 
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6193497
Kahlean, Willecoy..bad news...

Before that, regarding the cab files. I know what u all means. All the files inside my thesis.zip folder is consider a cab file. AM i right? There is no files extension which come with .cab. (This is because inside my theses.zip, there is only .ocx and .dll files only).

Wileecoy, your ideas is very good. But there is a files, almost 7,000kb and is around 7Mb. Single file. So, how can i break it through and save it onto my disk. Can not right..

By the way, any idea? I am still wondering how Wileecoy can package the files in Single Cab option. And why I can't make it. Normally my setting on Visual Basic is OK.

Yesterday, before i went back home, i download the InnoSetupa and it's damn stupid installer. Need me to write script to run on it and compile. Funny right...
Anyway, just unrelated information, nothing to do with my problem actually. Thanks
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6193513
okay the single cab file featuire is availabe during the packaging and deployment process. If you are able to make  multiple cab files then you will be able to make a single cab file. But how to place it into a single cab file? Now this is how to be done.

Now place all the files which has been created during the packaging process including all hidden files, exe fiels as well as cab files. Nowplace everytihng in a folder. Now using winzip right click on the folder and click add to zip. Now the winzip prorgam will comes out. Now select the zip file target to be a: and select automatic spanning below there. Then it will spit the files inside the folder into mutiple zipo file. And i guess you know how to zip iti back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6193886
kahlean, i tried this methods. The size is nothing dfferent. Also around 20 diskett will be needed.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6194175
foongkim it is hard to tell which are the files with has to be included during packaging or else you yourslef should know better the files that are needed. So if you are not sure of what files to be omited during pacjkaging, the only chance is to include all files. But you have to bear the consequences of large deployment files. So this is what you are facing now. If you need to lesser the deployment size, you must know what type of files that is needed. Maybe you can tell us what tpye of component you have and the refernce that is included during development, or else it is hard to lessen the file. Maybe for trial you can include those refeernce file (dll component that you have included as well as those ocx files) that are used during the development. Try this if this works.

0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6194519
Hello, one question. Can I quit....can'y to itlah
0
 

Author Comment

by:foongkim
ID: 6200694
kahlean and Wileecoy, I think i wil figure it out. Anyway, thanks for yor help. It's means a lot for me. Thank You!!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:wileecoy
ID: 6202428
Glad to help!
0