Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Listview auto-insert to Row

Posted on 2001-06-10
3
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Greetings,

I need the following to occur, but am having difficulty making it happen.

I have a Listview set up with multiple Rows and 2 Columns. A name is entered into the first Column by the user.

If the Listview Count = 1 only, I need the second Column to auto-update with the word 'Default'.
I have tried SendKeys to get the focus into the first Row, but this doesn't always work. Can someone please suggest a better way.

Thank you.

Regards,
   Tony

0
Comment
Question by:tvtech
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6175486
Hi, use listview1.listitems(i).selected = true; i = listview.listitems.index

0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 700 total points
ID: 6176297
Private Sub ListView1_AfterLabelEdit(Cancel As Integer, NewString As String)
    If ListView1.ListItems.Count = 1 Then
        ListView1.ListItems(1).SubItems(1) = "Default"
    End If
End Sub


Is all you need, this detects that the column label has changed, and if there is only one item then the second column is set to "Default", nothing happens if there is more than one row.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tvtech
ID: 6177808
Thanks very much for the response. Much appreciated.

Regards,
   Tony
0