Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Reading a text file from JAR file

Posted on 2001-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I would like to put a text file into the JAR file. How do I read its content from the JAR, using FileInputStream?
0
Comment
Question by:yongsing
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 6175554
Use the following, ensuring your jar file is in your classpath:

InputStream in = ClassLoader.getSystemResourceAsStream(textFileName);
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:venkat2000120699
ID: 6175595
Here is a sample solution for ur problem.

JarTest.html
-------------

<HTML>
<APPLET  CODE = "JarTest.class" archive = "JarTest.jar" WIDTH = 300 HEIGHT = 300 >
</APPLET>
</body>
</html>

JarTest.java
-------------

import java.applet.*;
import java.awt.*;
import java.awt.event.*;
import java.io.*;

public class JarTest extends Applet {

    public void init() {

          try {
         
              InputStream in = JarTest.class.getResourceAsStream("JarTest.txt");
                BufferedReader br =new BufferedReader(new InputStreamReader(in));
                String line;
               
                while( (line = br.readLine() ) !=null)
                    System.out.println(line);
                    //dumps the contents of the data file to the System Console
         
          } catch(IOException e) {
               System.out.print(e + "This error has occurred \n");
          }
    }
}

JarTest.txt
-----------
This is line 1
This is line 2
This is line 3
This is last line.

This will print the contents of text file in Java console of the browser.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6175718
Hi YongSing

Once u put those file in the jar. it is in compressed form. Hence u need to uncompress it first using temporary files. then read those files as usual.


Cheers
Shyam
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6177739
:ping:
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6184067
Thanks for the points :)
0