Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Booting Win 95 from Floppy

Posted on 2001-06-10
4
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have Windows 95 on floppy "13 disks" and I am trying to boot it on to my HP Omnibook 2000ct.  I have run Fdisk and removed the active dos drive partition and realized that I need a version of dos installed before I can continue. I have a copy of all the files from Dos 5 and I need to know how to load enough Dos to start Win 95 setup and get this thing going?  

Thanks  Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:icefish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
trekie1 earned 400 total points
ID: 6175436
you said you removed the active partition ,,,did you make a new one??   go too a win98 computer ,,add remove programs in control panal and make a win98 startup disk,,,bootup with it and at the A:prompt type fdisk,,,,follow the directions ,,,,,,this win95 on floppys is version A  and cant be installed on a partition over 2 gig  so depending on the size of your harddisk,if its over 2 gig in size you must select "no" large disk support,,,anyway make a 2gig or less primary partition and be sure to make it active,,,,,,after partition is made,,,reboot and at the A:prompt   type A:\format C:/s     this will make the drive bootable.......now install your win95

you can also get a win98 bootdisk at www.bootdisk.com
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 6175472
Icefish,

The 13 diskette set contains a boot disk. On that boot disk you will find the appropriate Fdisk and Format utility for the Windows 95 diskette version.

Use that boot disk to prepare the partition and then format it, and then continue on with the installation.

Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:icefish
ID: 6176883
This was the best way to go and got me up and running, I appreciate the help.

Bruce
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6176912
anytime
0