Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2500 Configuration Save

Posted on 2001-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Cisco Gurus,
I need your help, i can`t seem to save changes i made to my router. I am fairly new to routing and can`t seem to get this to save. I have recently did a password break and was successfull. But i can`t seem to save any changes i made, i have tried command Copy Start Run and that doesn`t seem to work at all??? what is the right command?
   Thanks Peter
0
Comment
Question by:peterh1975
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 6175866
Try "write mem".
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
eumac earned 90 total points
ID: 6176428
When you say you tried command "Copy Start Run" and it didn't work, try

copy run to startup

this command will copy the running configuration to flash memory
 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 6179390
Both are correct. The "book" answer is copy running-config startup-config, "wri mem" is short ver.

When you use the command:
copy start run, you are over-writing any changes you have made with whatever was stored in the startup config.

When you make changes, you are changing the running config not the one in memory, so you must copy run to start to make the changes save to memory.

eumac,
Welcome to EE! Just FYI, it is common courtesy in this forum to only post comments vice answers and let the questioner sort out which comments best answer their particular question. By posting an answer, it locks the question and puts it down into another category where it is often overlooked by other experts who just might have something valuable to add. The whole spirit here is one of collaboration by many experts to help out as much as we can an present many different angles.

Glad to have you here as part of the team and look forward to seeing some of your suggestions.



0
 

Expert Comment

by:eumac
ID: 6180147
Sorry about that...
Glad to be on board
0
 

Author Comment

by:peterh1975
ID: 6182297
Thanks i got it!! maybe you can help me with RIP??? i`ll post a new question.
         Thanks Peter
0