Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a good Chat app.

Posted on 2001-06-10
5
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I need a good multi featured chat application for my website, but don't want to go with the free ones offered all over the net ie. (don't want to see other's banners, don't want users to be able to jump other chat rooms.)


0
Comment
Question by:jimmyjoe
5 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6175693
SO what are u willing to pay?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6175713
Hi JimmyJoe

Try this www.cheetahchat.com

Shyam
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyjoe
ID: 6175808
>>Try this www.cheetahchat.com

>>Shyam

That is a search site...
 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shyamkumarreddy
ID: 6175824
No there is a chat program available for you.
Could try that


Shyam
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dnoelpp earned 1200 total points
ID: 6185739
Just did a quick search and found a number of interesting sites!

1. Some chat applications, some chat rooms (I know you are not interested in chat rooms, just ignore them and look only at the free apps!)

http://www.thefreesite.com/Free_Software/free_chat_programs

2. A server-side software which works with Applets or HTML

http://www.javazoom.net/jzservlets/jchatbox/jchatbox.html

3. A Chat Applet/Server

http://www.spanielsoftware.com/chatserver.html

4. And I myself programmed an HTML/Javascript chat which works very well for me! It runs with a few JSP and one servlet and uses a new trick to avoid the nasty refreshing of HTML pages. No refreshing! It still is in development and not bug free. Ask me!
0