Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a free C++ compiler available like Borland C++ version 5?

Posted on 2001-06-10
10
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
We are looking for a C++ compiler that is compatible with Borland C++ version 5 that our introductory programming students can use at home. Borland used to make a version of C++ 5.x available for free but it no longer seems to be findable on the Borland website and they want to sell us C++ Builder which is a great product but not so great for an introduction to the basics of C. (We also want a version that we can legally distribute to our students.)
0
Comment
Question by:seabear
10 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6175764
Check out the following link:
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Axter earned 600 total points
ID: 6175768
Opps,
For got the link:
http://www.borland.com/bcppbuilder/freecompiler/cppc55steps.html

The above link should let you download the Borland C++ compiler
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6175785
Here's a direct link.

I think you need to do the survey on the previous link, before being able to use the following download:

ftp://ftpd.borland.com/download/bcppbuilder/freecommandLinetools.exe
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6176147
DJGPP is a complete 32-bit C/C++ development system for Intel 80386 (and higher)
PCs running DOS:
http://www.delorie.com/djgpp/
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6177254
I'll suggest Dev-C++ - Nice GUI and It's free:
It is a full-featured integrated development environment (IDE), which is able to create Windows or console-based C/C++ programs using the Mingw compiler system (version MSCVRT 2.95.2-1 included with this package), or the Cygwin compiler. It can also handle the Insight Debugger, which you can also download here. - C and C++ compiler for Win32 (Mingw)
- Debugger (GDB or Insight)
- Customizable syntax highlighting
- Powerful multi-window editor with many options
- Work in source file or project mode
- Setup creator
- Create console, windows and DLL programs
- Resource file editing (menu creator...)
- Project Manager, compiler, linker and resource results
- Insert automatically C/C++ codes and statements
- Makefile automatic creation
- 2 different icon sets for menus and toolbars in Dev-C++
- Tool manager
- Templates for creating your own project types
etc.

You may download it at

http://www.bloodshed.net/devcpp.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:KangaRoo
ID: 6178704
>> compatible with Borland C++ version 5
Take care, there is a /huge/ diference between BC5.0 and BC5.5! BC5 is about 6 years old and tries to implement some of the fetaures of the then brand new /first/ proposed draft. BC5.5 includes most (not all) of the current C++ standard.

This is rarely noted, but Borland has also released the Turbo Debugger for BC5.5, for free. A must-have :) Its available through the very same channels.

GCC is probably your best bet for portability and availability.

For both compilers nice freeware IDE's are available. DevC++ has been noted, VIDE from objectcentral.com... I think the MingW pages list a couple of IDE's

0
 

Expert Comment

by:VandanaManne
ID: 6178859
what do you mean by GCC? From where we can download it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:prashant_n_mhatre
ID: 6178866
VandanaManne visit:

http://gcc.gnu.org/

For more information.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6178879
GCC comes with Dev-C++.
As stated above, you can get it at the following link:
http://www.bloodshed.net/devcpp.html 
0
 

Author Comment

by:seabear
ID: 6179379
Thanks to everyone who contributed - Dan
0