Solved

how to avoid flickering on my linux machie

Posted on 2001-06-10
7
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
i have installed redhat6.2 on an intel 810chipset machine with 128 MB RAM.  I have configured the xwindows on it with resloution of 800*600 on 16 bit mode , but whenever i type somthing on it or i do some click functionality, the screen flickers a lot. could anyone help me in this regard. This becomes too much trouble for working
Thanks for the help


Sudarshan
0
Comment
Question by:sudarshan1975
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
It is almost certainly due to miss-configured display card or monitor.
I would suggest upgrading your X-server at least if not your entire OS to RedHat 7.1.
If i'm not mistaken, 6.2 still uses x-3.3.5, and I don't think it had stable support for the 810 chipset yet.
X-4.x.x however does have full support for it.
Go to www.xfree86.org and read up on the compatibilities and maybe even try intel.com to see if you can't perhaps find a driver for the 810...
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshan1975
Comment Utility
i tried installing 7.0 on the same motherboard , but it didnot work for me. SO is it the end of it, or is there any remedy for it for atleaset temporarily
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
psimation earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
try 7.1, 7.0 was rather buggy, but like i said, you can install just the X-server on its own without having to install the whole OS
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:sudarshan1975
Comment Utility
ok i will try to do that

thanks for the reply

Sudarshan
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudarshan1975
Comment Utility
i will do that

thanks for the reply

sudarshan
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
Comment Utility
PS, if you want to istall just the X server without upgrading the OS, you can take a look at my website at www.linuxhelp.co.za and follow the hot topics link, it is a bit outdated ( don't have time to keep it up to date ;( ), but the steps would be similar for the latest version of X...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vreddypatil
Comment Utility
Try increasing the resloutin 1200X11xx 8 bit mode
and also try changing horizotal and vertical sync frequencies.

--Vijayapal
0