Solved

Selecting documents in View Applet

Posted on 2001-06-10
9
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a web page which has a View Applet. How can I determine which documents the user has selected(they select by checking the documents)?. I can easily do this Notes but in the web, I don't know.
Please Help.

from,
Barkley
0
Comment
Question by:Barkley
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ghassan99 earned 100 total points
ID: 6176225
Check this for the undocumented functions.
http://www.notes.net/46dom.nsf/all/f46c40f1cf5f6df9852567850053d011

Another thing, is you can check the view, there was a nice article about it.
Here is a link to the demo db with this functionality:
http://www.eview.com/eview/viewr5.nsf/fdb98a5cb267a12185256a29006d14c0/866e951dda34d1e985256a55007c955f/$FILE/Marvel%20Circus%20Job%20Listings.nsf
You must be familiar with JS to understand this.
I can help you if you didnt understand it, but I cant post the article as it will be an infringement of copyrighted material, u know:)

Regards,
-Gus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177494
Yes, and we don't want the internet police to arrest Gus and send him to Turkish prison.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6180032
I havent done anything wrong right sno:)  I just pointed him to the db which is availabe for the public...
Sno, I believe its the emperor's last days, I need to find a worthy heir...

-Gus
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6181064
Heman will make a fine emperor.  Don't worry you will be in the history books as the longest running greatest emperor.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ghassan99
ID: 6185342
lol
I never made it in my History class though..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6833307
This question appears to have been abandoned. All your open questions today are at the bottom.   Your options are:
 
1.  Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.
3.  Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4.  Delete the question. Again, you must tell the other participants why you wish to do this.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question QID/link.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:  Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the collaboration effort continues.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp


PLEASE DO NOT AWARD THE POINTS TO ME.  
 
------------>  EXPERTS:
 
Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another three days.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
 
P.S.  For year 2000 question, special attention is needed to ensure the first correct response is awarded, since they are not in the comment date order, but rather in Member ID order.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11491598
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11841338
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20030944
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20064444
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20073798
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20080485
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20132911
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=11917378
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20262706

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 7551215
Hello Barkley,

this question looks to me like it is abandoned.

Please comment if you are still interested in it.
Or otherwise let it be closed and your points rewarded back by Community Support by posting a zero points request here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

Cheers,
Zvonko

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10476139
Barkley,
No comment has been added lately (447 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to ghassan99 http:#6176225
Please leave any comments here within 4 days.

-- Please DO NOT accept this comment as an answer ! --

Thanks,

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0