Solved

Font Converter

Posted on 2001-06-10
12
297 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hi,

I am working on a multilingual project. I have all the fonts downloaded. I want to create a font-converter(console based) to convert one font to another. Actually the case is, If i am typing the words from general Phonetic keyboard, the words in ther selected regional language should be displayed in text box. Is it possible to create such a component ( that text box object) in VB..? Even though i am having experience in Commercial Application development and having the concept of COM Components, I never created the component. So, any one can help me..? Any suggestion would be greately appreciated.

Thanq,
Madhu.
0
Comment
Question by:sudha_madhuri_m
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
Comment Utility
Is it a font-converter or a translator?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for ur comment.. It is a font-converter only. It should convert the actually typed words into selected region. For instance, If u type ur name in English and selected ur regional language such as Hindi, that should  display ur name in Hindi. Hope u got my concept..

So, please tell me is it possible to create such a component in VB .. If it so, please tell me how to..?

Once again Thanks,
Madhu.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
Comment Utility
There are 2 types of fonts for languages, as I understand.

Say for example, take Hindi and English, the types could be:

1) The Hindi font has different key strokes for each letter which are not related to the English key strokes.

2) The Hindi keys are actually depending upon what you type in English, with the keyboard.

I hope you got it. If you use the 2nd type of fonts, and use it on say, a label, you could be able to do it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
Hi,

Thanks for ur comment.. It is a font-converter only. It should convert the actually typed words into selected region. For instance, If u type ur name in English and selected ur regional language such as Hindi, that should  display ur name in Hindi. Hope u got my concept..

So, please tell me is it possible to create such a component in VB .. If it so, please tell me how to..?

Once again Thanks,
Madhu.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
Arey.. I am sorry.. the second comment is again got submitted by mistake.. please ignore that..
0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
yep.. The second type only I want to do like.. what ever u type in English, the corresponding hindi letters should be displayed.. That the concept I need to work on.. If you want any example, Just log on http://www.mailjol.com which offers u emailing in regional indian languages..

So, can u help me further by telling the concept and how to do it.. ?

Madhu.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
Comment Utility
sorry, i could not get it. i downloaded a service from the site for tamil, installed, but dont know what it did? i found tamil font installed by them.

the font is also not the 2nd type that i mentioned earlier.

but i think, i had used some font for a language hindi or tamil, as you ask for. you type in english, display will be in the language.

you only need to get a font for the language you want, with the 2nd type i specified.

so as the user types in, say a textbox, you could display it in a label, with the same text as in text box, but the font will be the language font. hope you got it.

otherwise, phonetic translation, could have to be done, which is difficult.

hope this helps.
Cheers.


0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
HI valli_an,

Thanks for comment. The method the people of mailjol are following is 2nd type only. If you want to type ur name you can directly type ur name in english, the corresponding characters in tamil will be displayed in the above text area.

Actually what i want to do is: if i type my name,madhu, in english, the component should convert it into hindi/tamil and the corresponding characters (consiting like, A, the combinations of Alt+xxxx) should be stored in db. Afterwards, while displaying we can simply take the data from db and using that font, we can display it. Is n't it..? Hope u got it.. So how can u know that for one font what are the characters of another font.. If u got any solution, please let me know it.. I think we should study the font very deeply for this.. Isn't it..?

Madhu.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I dont think to do such translation easier.

Say for example, for A, you store the first letter in Hindi alphabet (a), i dont know how to type it here. :)
For Hindi, 'ka' you store ka in English. Hindi - 'kaa' you store similarly.

Actually i dont think it is a letter to letter translation.

I suppose, its called, phonetic translation. As you type, the conversion, differs in the other language.

m - defa to Hindi m.
ma - defa to Hindi ma.
mad - defa to 'ma'+'th'

..like that.

ok, I'll get to you later.



0
 

Author Comment

by:sudha_madhuri_m
Comment Utility
thanq valli_an,


I am also working on that.. Yep.. i too know that its not all simple, thats why i am planning to develop a component, which in turn is a big deal.. That too I am now working in ASP not in VB.. If i go for component development, i should work very hard..

Anyway, thanks for info.. if u get any useful info.. please let me know..

Cheers.


0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
Comment Utility
Hi sudha_madhuri_m,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept valli_an's comment(s) as an answer.
*** The answer is "phonetic translation is beyond the scope of a 100pt question" which valli_an implies.

sudha_madhuri_m, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
Comment Utility
Comment from expert accepted as answer

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0