[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Excel 2000 saving problem

Posted on 2001-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a problem in Excel to save some of the sheets. I link some of the sheets to Word and then it tells me that my sheet is locked by another user which is me ,when I try to save this work.
0
Comment
Question by:nitzke
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
CJHarrap earned 150 total points
ID: 6176264
When you link Excel to Word, the Word process will open the excel sheet.  If you then try and save the sheet, Word is still running, so therefore Windows will report back that the file is open by another user... you.  What it should say is that is open by another process....  try and close Word first, or don't link when the file is open by you in Excel.

Cheers,
CJ.
 
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pbessman
ID: 6177055
CJ is right.  Linking stuff before you save it causes issues.  Once the item is linked you should close the other application and save it.
0