Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

I want to use defualt ext. filter while using CFileDialog

Posted on 2001-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello friends.

I creat a CFileDialog object for browse a file.
I try to use a filter in order to focus on some file type.
Has any body have an idea?

my code look like:

        CFileDialog m_ldFile(TRUE);

     m_ldFile.m_ofn.lpstrFilter = "*.hex";     m_ldFile.m_ofn.lpstrCustomFilter ;

     if (m_ldFile.DoModal() == IDOK)
     {
          m_sResults = m_ldFile.GetFileName();    
          UpdateData(FALSE);
     }


But it doesn't work. It shows all the files on the director and not just the "hex" files.

Thanks for your help,

Kobi.
0
Comment
Question by:kobib
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6176503
This sample to get filename with ext is .hex
CPatcherView::GetFileName()
{
     TCHAR szFilters[] = _T("Patch Files (*.hex)|*.hex|");
    CFileDialog dlg( TRUE, _T("hex"), NULL, OFN_FILEMUSTEXIST |
                         OFN_HIDEREADONLY, szFilters, this);        
     CString strTitle(_T(""));
     dlg.m_ofn.lpstrTitle =  "Select File Name";    
     if(dlg.DoModal()==IDOK)
     {          
          CString     strConfigFileName(_T(""));              
          strConfigFileName=dlg.GetPathName();
          UpdateData(FALSE);          
          strConfigFileName.MakeUpper();
          return     strConfigFileName;
     }
     else
          return     _T("");
}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6176596
Just to correct GloriousRain !

To complete list of filters in szFilters You need to terminate string with two | characters:

TCHAR szFilters[] = _T("Patch Files (*.hex)|*.hex||");
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 200 total points
ID: 6176776
    CFileDialog dlgFile( true);
     dlgFile.m_ofn.lpstrTitle  = "Your dialog title go here...";

     // set directory
     CString strPath = GetPathName();
     int start = strPath.ReverseFind('\\') + 1;
     CString strDir( strPath.Left(start) );
     dlgFile.m_ofn.lpstrInitialDir = strDir;

     // set type
     dlgFile.m_ofn.lpstrDefExt = "tif";

//example of displaying filter with all kind of image files
     dlgFile.m_ofn.lpstrFilter = "Tiff File (*.tif)\0*.tif\0Gif File (*.gif)\0*.gif\0Jpeg File(*.jpg)\0*.jpg\0\0";
     dlgFile.m_ofn.nFilterIndex = 2;

g'day
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:kobib
ID: 6180347
That was really what I looked for!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6180590
I really don't know what is wrong with GloriousRain answer ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:GloriousRain
ID: 6180614
forget, MadYugoslav. Sedqwick's sample is clearly than me.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MadYugoslav
ID: 6180664
OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kobib
ID: 6181613
Thank you guys.
0