Solved

how to enable console's display?

Posted on 2001-06-11
21
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi all, i need help on how can I port the display back to my console. Whenever I boot up, it just stay at the solaris boot up screen.
But I can telnet to the system, just can't get to boot into the working environment?
Hence,I believe that the display has been disabled or so. Is there any commands where I can make the system boot back inot the working environment?

Pls advise.lHelp is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:BSIM
  • 7
  • 6
  • 3
  • +2
21 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6176384
From your description, it is a little hard to work out what is going on - You get all the messages about booting from boot device, configuring network ports and this kind of stuff?

If YES, at what point of the boot process does it hang? It will be at some point in the rc3.d boot process, if you can telnet to the machine.

Try this to find out on which start up script it is hanging - In the /etc/rc3.d directory, you will see a number of scripts starting with Sxx (where xx is a number). Starting with the highest number scripts first, introduce a -x flag at the start of the script. This will get the script to run in debug mode.

So at the start of the script where you see this

#!/bin/sh

put this

#!/bin/sh -x

This will put a load of debug output to the screen, which should give you some idea of what scripts are being run.

If NO, then the only thing I can think of is to check that the boot prom parameters, input-device is set to keyboard and output-device is set to screen. To check-

printenv input-device

at OK prompt
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6176524
Hi,

Do you mean you want to view the bootup messages from your desk, i.e. not at the server's physical console?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6176530
This "printenv input-device" doesn't work for
Solaris 7.
The screen where it got hanged is the Solaris screen(Coloured display).I can't see the screen where it identify the devices on boot up.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 6176571
If you can telnet to the box, run this command for us as root, and post the results:

eeprom

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6179785
as requested by Nisus for running the eeprom,

tpe-link-test?=true
scsi-initiator-id=7
keyboard-click?=false
keymap: data not available.
sbus-probe-list=012
ttyb-rts-dtr-off=false
ttyb-ignore-cd=false
ttya-rts-dtr-off=false
ttya-ignore-cd=true
ttyb-mode=9600,8,n,1,-
ttya-mode=9600,8,n,1,-
mfg-mode=off
diag-level=max
#power-cycles=153
system-board-serial#=5012994060351
system-board-date: data not available.
fcode-debug?=false
output-device=ttya
input-device=ttya
load-base=16384
boot-command=boot
auto-boot?=true
watchdog-reboot?=false
diag-file: data not available.
diag-device=net
boot-file: data not available.
boot-device=disk net
local-mac-address?=false
ansi-terminal?=true
screen-#columns=80
screen-#rows=34
silent-mode?=false
use-nvramrc?=false
nvramrc: data not available.
security-mode=none
security-password: data not available.
security-#badlogins=0
oem-logo: data not available.
oem-logo?=false
oem-banner: data not available.
oem-banner?=false
hardware-revision: data not available.
last-hardware-update: data not available.
diag-switch?=false
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6180267
Okay - it looks as though it is your input-device and output-device eeprom settings.

Use the following commands:

eeprom input-device=keyboard
eeprom output-device=screen
init 6



0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6180482
Hi,

tried tha above and did a eeprom again but the settings is still the same as above.
"output-device=ttya
 input-device=ttya"


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6180495
Try setting at the ok prompt:

init 0

Then at the console:

ok input-device keyboard
ok output-device screen
ok nvstore
ok reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6180537
I can't locate "nvstore" neither is "nvedit"???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6180630
Sorry - typoed -

In a terminal window / telnet session-

# init 0


Then on the console at the ok prompt type this:

ok setenv input-device keyboard
ok setenv output-device screen
ok nvstore
ok reset
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6184172
I can't access console but only telnet remotely.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6184735
The solution is eeprom input-device=keyboard,can't use setenv.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BSIM
ID: 6184736
The solution is eeprom input-device=keyboard,can't use setenv.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 100 total points
ID: 6185108
I'm glad my suggestion of using eeprom worked.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6188006
BSIM, I thought when you tried using eeprom, to setupthe input and output device, it wasn't changing? What is it that you did differently the second time?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6195542
All the answers you got are ok in way or another, but it doesnt solve your problem I guess.

setenv is a prom command only available at the "ok" prompt on the console. Since the you obviously dont have a terminal connected on ttya ( serial port A ) you cant see the ok prompt.
eeprom is available when the os is upp and running but the base problem is that your system does not recogice your graphic board/monitor.
The way the system senses where the console is, is to look if a sun keyboard is connected. If it is not the ttya port becomes console.

1. Remove anything connected to the serial ports, login with telnet and
2. do a "touch /reconfigure". This creates an empty file and the system will do a reconfigure boot at the next reboot.
3. Make sure the Sun keyboard is connected.
4. Reboot the system with init 6 or reboot and it should
be working again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6197777
Besky - I'm not sure that the boot prom params are changed by booting without a keyboard / screen attached. These need to be manually done, although when a machine boots and senses that no keyboard/screen is attached, then it defaults to either terminal port for i/o. I know this is the case for older sparc desktops- don't know for sure about ultra sparcs though.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7016924
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20108300.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132978.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20062869.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181767.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20181771.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20184170.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20283397.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284942.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298266.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20298589.html

To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20066550.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20123479.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7077057
Finalized.

Moondancer - EE Moderator
0