Solved

FTAM - ERROR

Posted on 2001-06-11
6
875 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am getting a problem when connecting to a host machine using FTAM. This is the error I am getting and I do not know what could be the problem!! I have been using FTAM to fetch files from a remote machine  via an X-25 link. Off late the FTAM connection started misbehaving and giving the error below.

Error connecting to host, FTAM diagnostic = 1011
1011: Lower layer failure

What should I do??
0
Comment
Question by:molosi
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Nisus091197 earned 50 total points
ID: 6176515
Hi,

It looks like the connection is being dropped.  I assume that you are using a FTAM Initiator.  The gateway is sending a F-P-ABORT with identifier 1011 (Lower layer failure).

I would check relevant log files for errors.  Could this be a firewall issue?

Also, ensure that you are using the latest set of OS patches and application patches.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6195603
Since you dont tell what version you are running this might be a bug that is not yet resolved.

There are bugreports pending on FTAM 8.0.3 about this error on some filesizes. No solution yet.

There are also bugs in 8.2 causing the 1011 error make sure you have latest patches for FTAM and OSI/X25 installed.

You might need patch 105738-07 if running on sparc or 105739-07 if you are on intel.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6709291
molosi ---->  You logged in recently but did not UPDATE/FINALIZE YOUR OPEN QUESTIONS.  Please do.  If you need help in terms of splitting points between more than one expert, or more, post a zero point question in the Community Support topic area with your request and the link to the question.

Your responsiveness to handling all your open questions here is not only appreciated, but necessary.

Thank you,

Moondacer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6978509
Some of your open questions are more than a year old.  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20068754.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20132984.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246580.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20246584.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20290309.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050093
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by Nisus

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099614
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0