Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

form layout

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi

How can I configure a form and its object sizes, to change when the display changes. For example, if the form opens on 800/600 or 1024/768
Thanks,

Liron
0
Comment
Question by:lirong
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:p_biggelaar
ID: 6176437
You can use the Form's resize event to position and size control's on the form. There are a couple of things you can use to determine the size and state of the form, like:

WindowState: Can be vbMinimized, vbMaximized or vbNormal. When state is vbMinimized, sizing controls can lead to errors, so check it!

Form.Width and Height give you the 'outer' width and height of a form, while Form.ScaleWidth and Form.ScaleHeight will give you the usable area of a form.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
p_biggelaar earned 800 total points
ID: 6176457
Another nice thing to know about is the screen object. This line of code, will give you the currently selected resolution.

    MsgBox "Resolution = " & Screen.Width / Screen.TwipsPerPixelX & "/" & Screen.Height / Screen.TwipsPerPixelY

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:VK
ID: 6176538
you could use the Microsoft Sysinfo-Control and trp the SysInfo_DisplayChanged event

or you could solve it by Subclassing
0