[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

C complier in HPUX

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
314 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
I am trying to write a C program using HPUX C complier. I wanted to do a clrscr and getch command but find that the conio.h header file is not found inside the /usr/include
directory. Is there anyway I can have similar commands or any other workarounds are welcome.
0
Comment
Question by:cjwong041900
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 120 total points
ID: 6178861
You could use the gcc compiler (from GNU).  You would have to install it on your HP system though. :)

Once you have done that there are files on the Net that support the conio.h functions through gcc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjwong041900
ID: 6179563
Thanks for your comment dbrunton but the constraint is that i could not install any other software on the system. I am wondering if there are other C commands in the /usr/include directory that might have similiar abilities?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:franceskinm
ID: 6185012
Try to look for curses or ncurses library (curses.h, ncurses.h). I think conio is windows specific library and can be replaced by curses. If this library is not on your machine, try to download it and include it in your project.
0