Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How i can read transaction log file (*.ldf) or rollback 1000 transactions?

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,872 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How i can read transaction log file (*.ldf) or rollback 1000 transactions? Is it's possible?
0
Comment
Question by:Harry_De_Sad
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sefa
ID: 6176599
There is a program for this..
visit this site...you may download a trial version.
www.lumigent.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 6176894
You can use:
DBCC LOG 'dbname' to view the transaction log.

As for rolling back transations, only to a saved point in a log, or a discrete log backup during a restore.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:lozzamoore
ID: 6176899
Sorry, format is:
dbcc log ('dbname')
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
chigrik earned 200 total points
ID: 6179893
Read about "Viewing Transaction Log"
http://www.swynk.com/friends/achigrik/ViewLog.asp

Hope this helps
0