Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with sendmail

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi all,

I have the following problem :

I am using Red Hat 7.1 as mailserver and I have multiple MX domains, which are maped to one and the same IP address.

For example :

Domains :
mail.a.com
mail.b.com

I want to have accounts :
info@mail.a.com and
info@mail.b.com

The problem is that sendmail did not recognize aliases like this :

info@mail.a.com: info_a
info@mail.b.com: info_b

What I must do to configure sendmail to accept this, or I have to replace it with another MTA agent ?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:tkalchev
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6177183
I think you can add the hostnames to sendmail.cw file each on a single line.
In sendmail.cf I have a line which defines where this file is:

Fw/etc/mail/sendmail.cw

Perhaps yu have to add this line.
I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 6177220
Thanks, i will check this
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 6177423
Thanks, i will check this
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
vsamtani earned 400 total points
ID: 6178063
Sendmail can do this fine. You need to enable the virtual hosting features of sendmail. There is a howto at the sendmail site:

http://www.sendmail.org/virtual-hosting.html

The viurtual hosting howto tells you what to do in pretty good detail. You won't need to download and build sendmail (steps 1 and 2 in the howto) - start at step 3.

You can then define a virtusertable file

info@mail.a.com  info_a
info@mail.b.com  info_b

(not an aliases file)

and the emails will be correctly delivered.

Vijay

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:tkalchev
ID: 6178102
Thanks, though I had always found this site. Thanks everybody
0