Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

To send message from One Pc to another Pc through MSMQ

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

To send a message from one pc to another pc (Connected via LAN TCP\IP), is it possible through MS Message queue Server. The Operating system on each PC in LAN is Windows 9X or Windows NT. In both the cases it should be able to work. The front end of the application is vb 6 & backend is MS SQL server 2000.

thankx
nisha
0
Comment
Question by:NishaSangani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:EDDYKT
ID: 6177036
I think you can use net send


do
net send /?
to see the usage.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BrianGEFF719
ID: 6177209
Just make a simple program on each using mswinsock. Let me know if you want an example.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6177217
This will do what you want

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2518

Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AndrewDev earned 300 total points
ID: 6177233
This one is a net send application as EDDYKT suggested

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2511

or a Winsock example

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1212

or an NT Broadcast Message example
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=395

Regards
Andrew
0