?
Solved

Email management

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I want to do followings, Which laguage suite me, and how should I proceed. Pls reply
Thanx in advance

1. Convenience for supporting external mail program
2. The best speed and security with using Qmail
3. Using NLP(Natural Language Processing) engine for blocking the lewdness and insulting remarks
4. Blocking the spam mail
5. Mail filtering
6. Large quantity of sending mail simultaneously
7. Multi-domain managing
8. Supporting editor with Dhtml
9. With using IMAP4

0
Comment
Question by:ahmadrazakhan
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jimsims earned 120 total points
ID: 6178251
Java mail API allows you to connect to a mail 'store', retreive email for a given user/password, move messages between folders, delete messages, etc.  It supports pop,pop3,and imap

I think it provides the basis for waht you want, but you'll need quite a bit of programming to achieve items 2-4

0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6789605
ahmadrazakhan:

You have many open questions:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wap&qid=20164386
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=wap&qid=20161307
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=cplusprog&qid=20133070
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20133071
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20130591
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20127582
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=java&qid=20102522
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20171538
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20164493
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20156753
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20129260
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=mfc&qid=20078790
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=webdevgen&qid=20133067
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=networkgen&qid=20164999

To assist you in your cleanup, I'm providing the following guidelines:

1.  Stay active in your questions and provide feedback whenever possible. Likewise, when feedback has not been provided by the experts, commenting again makes them receive an email notification, and they may provide you with further information. Experts have no other method of searching for questions in which they have commented, except manually.

2.  Award points by hitting the Accept Comment As Answer button located above and to the left of that expert's comment.

3.  When grading, be sure to read:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp#3
to ensure that you understand the grading system here at EE. If you grade less than an A, you must explain why.

4.  Questions that were not helpful to you should be PAQ'd (stored in the database for their valuable content?even if not valuable to you) or deleted. To PAQ or delete a question, you must first post your intent in that question to make the experts aware. Then, if no experts object after three full days, you can post a zero-point question at community support to request deletion or PAQ. Please include the link(s) to the question(s).
CS:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
At that point, a moderator can refund your points and PAQ or delete the question for you. The delete button does not work.

5.  If you fail to respond to this cleanup request, I must report you to the Community Support Administrator for further action.

Our intent is to get the questions cleaned up, and not to embarrass or shame anyone. If you have any questions or need further assistance at all, feel free to ask me in this question or post a zero-point question at CS. We are very happy to help you in this task!


thanks!
amp
community support moderator

2/7
0
 

Author Comment

by:ahmadrazakhan
ID: 6793270
no acceptable answers found
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6834768
Admin notified of user neglect. Force/accepted by

Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0