Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

fastCGI

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
What is fastCGI? Is it different from CGI? How is it used in the industry?
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
bebonham earned 400 total points
ID: 6179395
fastCGI is kind of like turning your script into a unix daemon!!

it's pretty cool.

anyways, you can use it because it's part of the default cgi distribution so try this

#bang
use whatever;
use CGI::Fast;


while(new CGI::Fast)
{
# rest of script as it was before

}


it is not different from CGI, instead, it makes YOUR cgi script listen at a port on unix, when a CGI request comes in it immediately passes those params to that script, WITHOUT the script loading, because it is already loaded.

hope that helps.

Bob
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:bebonham
ID: 6179397
I would only use it if I had a slow script .. which I dont :)


but it basicially speeds your script be preloading any modules you use.

the operations themselves are at regular speed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:addady
ID: 6213987
Allso check mod_perl and speedyCGI.
Is you don't have admin access to the server SpeedyCGI
is the only solotion for you.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6699431
Please update and/or finalize this question.  
Moondancer
Community Support Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6903863
Comment from expert accepted as answer.

Thank you
Computer101
E-E Moderator
0