Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Saving a document via web & Javascript

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

I have a form, one of those annoying popups, which has a question and three options, I want to have no submit button, and want the window to close when I select one of the options.  The part I'm having trouble with is saving the document using the onclick event of the radio button.  Does anyone know an easy way of doing the equivalent of a @Command([filesave]);@command([fileclosewindow])?

thanks,
Joe.
0
Comment
Question by:JoeMunguia
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 200 total points
ID: 6177034
In javascript (onClick), try:

document.forms[0].submit();
window.close()
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177366
I'm sure there's other ways but here's how I do it.  Put this code in the HTML attributes of the field:

"SIZE=14 onClick=\"SaveIt()\""

Next put this code on your form and format it as passthrough HTML:

function SaveIt()
{document._NewPrototype.submit();}
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177373
Woops, left out some code if you are going to embed the JS:

<script language="JavaScript">
function SaveIt()
{document._NewPrototype.submit();}
</script>
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoeMunguia
ID: 6177407
thanks for your answers!  CRAK got there first, problem now solved, another tick on the job sheet, must be time for a coffee..

cheers,
Joe.
0