[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Menus at runtime

Posted on 2001-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Objective:
My app can have multiple dsn's which I store in an Oracle table. I want to have a menu (Databases)that when clicked it looks something like this:
   DATABASES
      (DSN NAME) -> tables -> (list tables for that DSN)
                             -> stored procedures -> (list sp's)

      (DSN NAME) -> tables -> (list tables for that DSN)
                             -> stored procedures -> (list sp's)

can anyone give me an example in code (not using API's) on how to do this at runtime based on the DSN's I have listed in my table?

Environ: VB6 (sp5) , NT4 WKST, ADO 2.6

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:stacey14
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AndrewDev
ID: 6176988
These links should help. Having got your DSN list it will depend what your database is I have provided some examples of different types of database access.


List All Installed System DSNs
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=302

Access Database Front End
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=978

Access Database Viewer and Tools, Including Excel Exporter
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2182

SQL Server Database Explorer
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=1761

Hope this helps
Regards
Andrew
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Z_Beeblebrox earned 225 total points
ID: 6177025
To do dynamic menus, use menu arrays. Create one base menu item with index 0. Then do load basemenuname(1) to create a new menu. You can then set the attributes of this menu item. Load addiitonal menu items as needed.

Zaphod.
0