[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Table error ( Paradox)

Posted on 2001-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06

I am gettign an error when tryingi tio open a paradox table (about 80 MB in size) the error reads 'Corrupt file other than header' and the name of the table is shown underneath. If I use and empty table of the same name, it works. Are there any maximum sizes to paradox table sizes?

0
Comment
Question by:Goodangel Matope
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Nasman
ID: 6177213
Hello

  I think some one had the same problem, look at this link to see the question and the comments

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20109853

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Cesario earned 200 total points
ID: 6177364
Hi Goodangel,



From the BDE Error Code List :
Physical Data Corruption:
8961 : $2301 : Corrupt table/index header.

  1) back up of the table before anything.

     IF  
  2) deleting the indexes files (*.px), maybe then you will be able to open the table and
     recreate the indexes.

     ELSE IF
  3) Take a "clean" empty copy of the table, renamed or placed it into a different directory
     than the corrupted one, and either transfer or use an insert query to copy records over

  4) ELSE  
     you can download the 32Bit Repair Utilities from:
     http://www.inprise.com/devsupport/bde/utilities.html#32Utility

     Paradox Table Repair with Delphi source (Created 11/24/96, Size 148,839 bytes)
     Paradox Table Repair with Delphi source (Package Version) (Size 17,624 bytes)
     Paradox Table Repair (Packaged EXE) (Size 28,672 bytes)


Good Luck

Cesario
0