Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to connect Java and other languages like C++

Posted on 2001-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi,

Is there any way I can connect java applications with other applications that are made in other languages, especially C++? I am trying to have a java GUI interface with all of the buisness logic done in C++ since my program is doing very high level math calculations and C++ is the best way to go for me because of its flexibility. Plus I am looking to have nano-second precision. So anyway, is there a way I can have a java interface with buisness logic coded in some other language, if so where can I find out more about it, I have searched on the net but I think I am using the wrong keywords to search what I want. Can anyone out there please help me and give me some resources on the net or otherwise?

I would appreciate you help very much
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:seastallon
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
exorcist earned 200 total points
ID: 6177370
check out the Java Native Interface JNI and read the tutorial at

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/native1.1/index.html

This might be what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:superschlonz
ID: 6178486
Why do you expect to get better precision with the Java classes than with
native functions ?
The Java classes get their time from some native code which you also can
access from C++. If the maximum precision of your OS is a micro second
the Java can't give you more precision.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nebeker
ID: 6178513
Take a look at CORBA.  It will let you integrate all sorts of langauges.  
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Expert Comment

by:surendraboppana
ID: 6178649
i think u can include snippets of c++/c code in java by using the "native" methods defined in java.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6179199
CORBA is definitely oversized if you just need a native interface.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9027543
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to exorcist]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0