Solved

Stop spamming!

Posted on 2001-06-11
9
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,

I have been told it is possible to prevent certain email's from being retrieved when retrieving internet mail. Is there a config file somewhere which holds these kind of addresses?

Thanks
Andrew.
0
Comment
Question by:ANDREAG
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sloeber earned 25 total points
ID: 6177418
You can wright an agent that checks the senders email address.
You can run the agent"Before New Mail Arrives", then it runs just before they come in your database.
You can remove then the unwanted emails

Greets,
sloeber
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177456
Listening... I receive TONS of spam so this is interesting...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177467
Which reminds me Hormel (makers of SPAM) won a lawsuit which requires all of us to spell spam in lower case when refering to mail spam and not the meat SPAM.  Isn't that crazy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ANDREAG
ID: 6177583
spam sucks. SPAM SUCKS.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:martijnmulder
ID: 6177614
depends on what you stick in it (-:
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snocross
ID: 6177641
I like the taste of fried SPAM but I don't like to think about what's 'in it'.  Anyway, sorry for changing the direction of this question...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6178659
Check this article, http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/a786e37762de8341852568da004f9a80?OpenDocument

I remember there was an article in GroupComputing too which discuss about spamming.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 6178669
Check this article, http://support.lotus.com/sims2.nsf/eb5fbc0ab175cf0885256560005206cf/a786e37762de8341852568da004f9a80?OpenDocument

I remember there was an article in GroupComputing too which discuss about spamming.

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tgebruik
ID: 6178696
We all hate Spam!!!

Here is a tool ready to use to fight the #$%^%$# spammers!!
The AntiSpamFilter agent and its associated design elements enhance the standard Notes mail template with an easy way to identify and combat spam mail!!!

Just follow this link!!

http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/78ad87650e8e6d8085256818007202c2?OpenDocument

:-))
0