?
Solved

How can we delay the destroying of the applet

Posted on 2001-06-11
10
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have an applet that whenever it is destroyed, a dialog  with two (Yes and No) buttons appears asking for saving. this dialog is called from within the stop() method of this applet, the problem is that while we're maipulating the applet for example and then we moved ( browsed) to another html page the save dialog appears after we moved to the next page
My question is how can we delay the destruction of the applet so that the save dialog appears before moving to the next page.
0
Comment
Question by:Amani
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6177381
listening...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amani
ID: 6177489
I didn't get it !!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:exorcist
ID: 6177501
I just said I was listening. I want to get informed if someone posts a comment since this is an interesting question. Sorry for the misunderstanding.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimsims
ID: 6178243
the stop/destroy method will be called when you leave the page the applet is on. Not sure what you question is, exactly.  Delaying the destroy doesnt make sense in the context of your questions - sounds like you want to force teh destroy to happen earlier - BEFORE you go to the next page.  Sorry, that's implementation-dependent.....
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6179530
Firstly the stop() method is not responsible for destroying an applet, that's what the destroy() method is for.
The stop() method is called every time you leave the page, as you are experiencing, and does not destroy the applet.
If you want the dialog to popup before the applet is destroyed then put it in the destroy() method. Though I don't think this is what you want either.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Amani
ID: 6180264
Ok, I'll re clarify the question
The user loads the applet (the applet loads an image and allows the user to add different annotations on it and save these annotations), he add some annotations and he didn't save his work, then he switch to another page that load the same applet of the same image, what is supposed to be seen is a save dialog asking for saving the annotations befor the next page is loaded so that when the user select yes (save) and then the next page appears,the saved annotations appears on the next page( since both pages having the same image then any changes done on the image in the first page must be laoded with the image in the next page) . what the applet does is that it calls the saveDialog from it's stop() method asking for saving the added annotations. the problem is that this save dialog appears after loading the next page so the image in the next page will appear without the changes done on it in the first page since the changes were not saved yet( the next page is loaded before the save dialog appeared) . How can we make the save dialog appears before moving to the next page?
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 800 total points
ID: 6180304
You can't, there is no guarantee about when stop() is going to be called except that it's after the page is left.
And you'll probably find the behaviour varies between browsers.
One solution would be to use a servlet to have the second applet delay it's startup until the first one notifies the servlet that the files saved (still popping up your save dialog in the stop() method.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:DennisBorg
ID: 6181378
How about an approach which simply automatically saves the changes to the image to a temporary file, perhaps as the changes occur.

You can then bring up Save Dialog, and if the user answers 'Yes', you can then replace the image with the temp file. If the user answers 'No', then simply discard the temp file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amani
ID: 6185637
Thanks for u all for ur suggestions, i'll try it and update u
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9027481
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to objects]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0