[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

CRYSTLE REPORT STORED PROCEDURE PARAMETERS

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14


We are using Crystle reports 6.0 with VB 6.0, we want to
pass two stored procedure parameters FROMDATE AND TODATE

    R.ReportFileName = "E:\PUBSREP.rpt"
   
    R.StoredProcParam(0) = "01/01/1994"
    R.StoredProcParam(1) = "01/01/1995"
    R.WindowState = crptMaximized
    R.Destination = crptToWindow
   
    R.Action = 1

we are getting error INVALID STORED PROCEDURE PARAMETER

any suggessions please

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dataplus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 160 total points
ID: 6179585
Dates are input to Crystal in a strange format.  I don't have the code here at home but will put it in a comment in the morning.

In my application the dates also required a time.

I see one problem with your code which may solve the problem.  Stored procedure parameters must include the parameter name.  The syntax is something like this

R.StoredProcParam(0) = "FIELDNAME;FIELDVALUE;A third value"

The third value escapes me in what it is for.  I think it is boolean for whether or not to prompt.

R.StoredProcParam(0) = "@FromDate;'01/01/0100:00:00;false"

The syntax for these varies with the connection method and the database.  What are you using?

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6179599
This is from the Crystal Decisions Knowledge Base.  An excellent source of information on Crystal Reports.

http://support.crystaldecisions.net/library/kbase/articles/c2005624.asp

CrystalReport1.StoredProcParam(1) = "1998-01-01 00:00:00.000"

Dates are YEAR-MONTH-DAY HOURS:MINUTES:SECONDS.MILLISECONDS

good luck
mlmcc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DRRYAN3
ID: 6325259
dataplus

Do you require additional assistance, or can you close this question by
1. accepting an answer
2. leave a message in community support asking that it be PAQ'd or deleted (be sure to reference the question ID)

DRRYAN3
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6494378
Question accepted by:

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator

 

0