Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Idev and MDB

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi !

Well, I'm opned MS Visual interdev for the first
time today, and after a little while I've made
a little html page with a text box, and a list box.
I've also added a Recordset control, and point it to
a MSaccess Database.

Now, to get me started, can any one out there tell me
why the list box dont show the table I've selected
when I run the page from a browser (Not even when I
try to push the run button !!)

....and Is there a god step by step learning tool
    on the web !!


thanx
0
Comment
Question by:MRSONNY
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
hes earned 200 total points
ID: 6183018
If you are looking for a web page try here:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/vinterdev/  or
http://www.studentdev.org/students/indeprod.asp?gid=8326

If you are looking for a book I recommend

Visual Interdev 6 from the Ground Up by
Joseph O'Neil

http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ASIN/0078825091/qid=989244410/sr=1-12/ref=sc_b_13/002-5061985-0688061
Published by Osborne

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ksenthilraj
ID: 6234415
Hi,

My choice is to install MSDN library in your machine and
try out. Because it contains what ever you want

With Cheers
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856392
This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of hes.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.

Regards,

Max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883559
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0