?
Solved

Deployment Problem: comdlg32.ocx not present on user machine

Posted on 2001-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
972 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
When I load my program on user machine it loads great.  When I run the program, it runs well to a point, then I get Error 339 "Comdlg32.ocx or one of its dependencies not correctly registered: a file is missing."

Comdlg32.ocx is one of the files Microsoft doesn't want redistributed.....so I didn't.  That file is not on the new host computer.  How can I overcome this problem?  Of course, I know I could bootleg the file onto the new computer (I tested it and the program works completely), but I don't want problems with Microsoft.  Please help.

JB
0
Comment
Question by:DrJax
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6177558
you should be able to distribute that file.  where did you see that ms doesn't want you to do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6177563
if you really don't want to distribute the file you could use class wrappers around the api's that has the same functionality of the common dialog and then get rid of the common dialog in the project.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6177564
'Comdlg32.ocx is one of the files Microsoft doesn't want redistributed' - why not?  Who says?

We re-distribute it.  

I'm worried!  

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Joebob earned 400 total points
ID: 6177944
Comdlg32.ocx is run-time free so deploying it shouldn't be a problem assuming you don't overwrite it with an older version.  I believe that IE also installs the latest version of Comdlg32 when it is installed so you may be able to just install IE 5.5.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6177954
Uhm? I doubt thats true.. I use Wise Installer for Windows and it has an .msi file for Comdlg32.ocx which as far as I know is a Windows Installer file..
0
 

Author Comment

by:DrJax
ID: 6178159
I read Q216368 from the Microsoft support page, which clearly states "no redistribution" for this file.  Had I bothered to read the entire article I would have noticed the link to an update in case we have to distribute it.  Sorry for the unwarranted fear generated.  Don't know who to award the points to.

JB
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6178194
jspano gave you an answer.. but not really to your specific question.. which was how to use the ComDlg32.ocx Joebob was the closest to really give a possible solution
0