Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

network installation

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
how do i get the network address of nic card on an intel machine.  Since i wanted to install solaris on one intel PC that does'nt have CD-ROM but how do i get this network card address so that i can proceed.  If its sparc no prob becase the banner gives u that info.  

Thanx in Adv.

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:sagirk
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 200 total points
ID: 6179855
A number of the Intel architecture NIC cards have diagnostic diskettes available that will tell you what the MAC is. And a number of cards will have the MAC on a sticker on the card. And if all else fails you can try a network boot via floppy while a a sniffer (or snoop) is running and get the MAC from the rarp requests.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6180128
Hi sagirk,

    You can plug the NIC into a MS windows 9.x PC, and run winipcfg,
to find out the MAC address of NIC card.

   
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8050105
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by jlevie

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8099618
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0