[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how to modify the boot meny

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I got a problem with a Compaq Armada notebook (1700).
I had Win NT 4.0 on it before I formatted and installed Win 2000. Now I got both Win NT and Win 2000 in my boot meny.I know you should go to the boot.ini file to delete the Win NT boot. But there is no boot.ini on my C dive!?
How do I delete it?
I guess it could be on the very small partition that compaq use for the BIOS.But I can't find anything...
Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:j_wildrose
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Nenadic earned 800 total points
ID: 6177783
It is there. Just make sure you are viewing Hidden files. When you open C:\ in Explorer, go to TOOLS, FOLDER OPTIONS and select VIEW Property Sheet.

Make sure that option 'Show hidden files and folders' is selected. Also, deselect 'Hide file extensions for known file types' and 'Hide protected operating system (Recommended)'

You should see BOOT.INI now. Before opening it, right-click on it and deselect READ ONLY option in order to be able to change it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6178239
Or you can just open a CMD window.  CD to C:\ and type EDIT BOOT.INI.  The file is there, it's just hidden.  If you want to see it, type ATTRIB -H BOOT.INI from your CMD window.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6178802
Just click Start | Run | cmd <Enter>
   c: | cd\ | attrib boot.ini -s -h
make a backup first
   copy boot.ini boot.org
   edit boot.ini
make your modifications and exit the editor
   attrib boot.ini +s +h
reboot your system and see the result
0
 

Author Comment

by:j_wildrose
ID: 6189931
Thank you!
It was the 'Hide protected operating system (Recommended)'
who caused the problem.
0