Solved

Modem Setup

Posted on 2001-06-11
17
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am tying to install a modem onto my computer with windows 95.  The modem is not automatically detected so I have to go to choose from list, and "have disk." I have inserted the CD that came with the modem, and it finds the software only sometimes.  I have installed it and uninstalled it on every com port that is free.  This is a Dell Optiplex XMT 590 computer.
Anothe error that keeps coming up occasionally when I am trying to install is "Rundll32 has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down"
0
Comment
Question by:rdouglasiv
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6177974
Go to the manuf web site and download the latest drivers and see if they will help you get it installed properly.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Otta
ID: 6180033
Do you have a serial-port mouse (on COM1),
or a PS/2-port mouse?

Do you have any device connected to COM2,
such as a digital-camera or Palm Pilot?

Is the modem "internal" or "external"?

If the modem is "internal", then shutdown and reboot.
Enter BIOS-setup, and disable the motherboard's COM2 port.
Save the changes, and exit from BIOS-setup, and boot
into Windows.  Windows should "find new hardware",
and assign COM2 (and IRQ3) to the internal modem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6182694
I do not have anything connected to any of the ports.  I either cannot disable com 2 in the bios or I am overlooking it somewhere.  If I cant disable it in the bios then how can I disable it?  I have been selecting com 2 when i have been reinstalling iteach time and still no luck.  When I try it on com 1  and try and test it it quickly says cannot open port.  on com 2 and 3 it waits a few minutes and gives me the message that the modem failed to respond... check to see if it is installed etc.  This is the second modem I have used in the second different slot on this machine.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6182732
You should see a reference in the BIOS to integrated peripherals.  You should be able to disable it there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wojman
ID: 6183321
what kind of modem is it, if windows does not detect it, it means that it is not plug and play. if u have a modem thats not plug and play, it should have jumpers on the modem to configure the irq and com port. set it to com2 and irq 3. then go into the BIOS and disable com2. then go into windows and install the modem again on com2.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 6184711
what sort of modem is it?
can you set jumpers to configure the COM port...if your mouse is on COM 1 then make the modem COM 4 (as COM 3 will conflict with COM 1).

If not...do the Have Disk trick you're so familiar with and use the BROWSE button to go look for the INF file that it needs...Windows isn't that clever at automatically always finding the right place to get the drivers from, but you can browse around the CD until an INF (such as OEMSETUP.INF) shows up in the files list window.  Once you see an INF file appear, then click OK and it should work.

You can ALWAYS disable COM ports in BIOS...I haven't seen a machine that it can't be done on!  Look for anything that refers to COM1 or COM2 or IRQ4 or IRQ3.  COM1 uses IRQ4 and COM2 uses IRQ3 (arse-about but that's how it is).
COM3 uses IRQ 4 too...and COM4 uses IRQ 3.

The option should be the second BIOS menu or Integrated Peripherals...I hope DELL machines have one or both of these...cross fingers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6196447
There si truly no setting to disable the com ports in the bios.  I have noticed a couple of things that are happening:  1: when I turn the machineon it says plug and play configuaration error, two times.  I also noticed that the IRQ was 15.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6196590
One more thing, I hjave the latest bios, and drivers.  I am getting another error message when i try to test the modem.  At the top it says "port info"
Port:com2
address:2f8
interupt: 3
uart: ns16550an

Then right above the blank space where the information about the modem would be displayed if it were working right says: PCI/ven_1813&DEV_4000$subsys_0001181

Thanks
Rob
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 50 total points
ID: 6197357
> when I turn the machineon it says plug and play configuration erro

That's not good!

Shutdown and power-off the PC.
Remove all the add-in cards, except the video-card.


Reboot. Does it still report the message? If not, then shutdown and power-off the PC. Insert one of the add-in cards (sound, modem, network). Repeat, telling us how it goes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6207084
okay now I have taken everything out but the sound card and it tells me "time-of-day not set" F1 to contunue, or F2 to run setup.  I have set the time numeous times, and have even changed the battery.  Any suggestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6207162
I took it out, put it back in, it installed on com4 and woks fine now.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6207305
alright another problem... I am trying to put the same type of modem in another computer,  with the same motherboard.  I get the error message rundll32 has perforemedan illegal operation.  I  cannot even uninstall the software.  Any solutions here?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 6208692
should be another question.

when does the error appear?  bootup? dialup? anytime?
what happens if you take the modem out again? still crash?
try different slot?
try remove modem, uninstall software...

reading back thru your posts...I gather you are installing a PCI modem.  These are a little tricky sometimes...you must make sure that you have a PCI-ISA bridge driver installed.  Why?  Even though the modem is running in the PCI slot it still needs access to some ISA addressability and that will also take another IRQ too.  Check your motherboards driver CD and see if there is a PCI-ISA bridge driver that you can load.  This is definitely the case with VIA chipsets...dunno about Intel but I believe they are the same.

0
 

Author Comment

by:rdouglasiv
ID: 6208888
The error only occurs now when i try and do anything with the modem.  I have tried 2 different modems, and in two differet slots, so i dont think it is the modem itself.  I do not have any of the drivers that cae with the computer originally.  Can the PCI-ISA bridge driver be downloaded (its a Dell)?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rogerhammond
ID: 6208898
I should imagine so...everything can be downloaded.
If you have the exact model number, Dell should have all that in a support or download section on their website.  Otherwise, if you know the manufacturer and (more importantly) the model number of the motherboard (as Dell may source these elsewhere)...then you can go direct to the manufacturers website.

I don't know what Dell use.
Maybe it says on the bootup screen...hit pause and have a look.

www.aopen.com
www.asus.com.tw
www.abit.com
www.intel.com

who knows.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6283819
Hi all,

This question has been open for awhile. I am going to allow feedback from the questioner and experts. If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given. Experts, feel free to offer input. I will monitor this question for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate the situation.

If an Expert has helped, please accept with the answer button.

If returned to I will leave open for discussion.

Please do NOT accept this notice as answer.

Thank you,
ComTech
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6283943
Split the points.
0