Solved

IEXPLORE Illegel program

Posted on 2001-06-11
5
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
IEXPLORE caused an invaled page fault in Moduel KERNEL32. DLL
0
Comment
Question by:Second_Elm
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
Start-Run-SFC and seplace that file using the bottom option.  Maybe that will fix it for you.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfulton earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Try this,  I will update this Tech Net Article if it does.



PSS ID Number: Q155116
Article last modified on 6-10-2001
 
:3.0,3.01,3.02
 

======================================================================
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Internet Explorer, versions 3.0, 3.01, 3.02
- Microsoft Windows 98
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
IMPORTANT: This article contains information about editing the registry.
Before you edit the registry, you should first make a backup copy of the
registry files (System.dat and User.dat). Both are hidden files in the
Windows folder.
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you use Microsoft Internet Explorer to access the Internet, you may receive
one of the following error messages:
 
   IEXPLORE caused an invalid page fault in module Kernel32.dll
 
   IEXPLORER caused an Invalid Page Fault in module KERNEL32.DLL at
  0167:bff87ede
 
NOTE: If you receive an error message about "Explorer caused an invalid page
fault in module Kernel32.dll", the troubleshooting steps in this article may not
work for this error message. Please click the following link to search the
Microsoft Knowledge Base for troubleshooting steps and information about the
error message:
 
http://search.support.microsoft.com/kb
 
CAUSE
=====
 
This problem can be caused by any of the following situations:
 
 - One or more dynamic link libraries (DLLs) are located on the desktop.
 
 - Internet Explorer's internal Java Just-In-Time (JIT) compiler is enabled, and
  the Web page you are loading contains a Java program that is incompatible
  with the compiler.
 
 - Internet Explorer is configured to automatically use items that show active
  content, and the Web page you are loading contains active content that is not
  functioning properly.
 
 - The third-party display driver you are using is damaged or incompatible with
  Windows.
 
 - You are using Active Server Pages (ASP) to perform an ODBC query on a
  database on an Internet Information Server (IIS), or you are running a large
  ASP file while Secured Sockets Layer (SSL) security is enabled.
 
 - There is an Advert.dll file on the system.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
To work around this problem, use the appropriate method:
 
 - Configure Windows so that DLLs are not hidden, and then rename or move any
  DLLs located on the desktop. To configure Windows so that DLLs are not
  hidden, follow these steps:
 
   1. Double-click My Computer.
 
   2. On the View menu, click Options, and then click the View tab.
 
   3. Click to select Show All Files, and then click OK.
 
   To rename a file on the desktop, use the right mouse button to click the file,
  click Rename on the menu that appears, type the new name for the file, and
  then press ENTER. To move a file on the desktop, drag the file from the
  desktop to a folder on your hard disk in My Computer or Windows Explorer.
 
 - Disable Internet Explorer's internal Java JIT compiler. To do so, click
  Options on the View menu in Internet Explorer, click the Advanced tab, and
  then click the Enable Java JIT Compiler check box in the Active Content area
  to clear it.
 
For additional information about troubleshooting problems with Java programs in
Internet Explorer 3.0, please see the following article in the Microsoft
Knowledge Base:
 
   Q168806 Troubleshooting Java Problems in Internet Explorer
 
 - Configure Internet Explorer so that it does not automatically use items that
  show active content, such as vertical marquees or animations. To do so, click
  Options on the View menu in Internet Explorer, click the Security tab, and
  then click the Enable ActiveX Controls And Plug-Ins check box in the Active
  Content area to clear it.
 
For additional information about troubleshooting problems with active content in
Internet Explorer, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   Q154036 Troubleshooting Active Content in Internet Explorer
 
 - Configure Windows to use the Standard Display Adapter (VGA) or Super VGA
  display adapter type. To do so, follow these steps:
 
   1. In Control Panel, double-click Display.
 
   2. Click the Settings tab, and then click Change Display Type.
 
   3. In the Adapter Type area, click Change, and then click Show All Devices.
 
   4. Click (Standard Display Types) in the Manufacturers box, click Standard
     Display Adapter (VGA) or Super VGA in the Models box, and then click OK.
 
   If the problem does not occur after performing these steps, the third-party
  display driver you are using may be damaged or incompatible with Windows. If
  the display driver is damaged, you may be able to work around the problem by
  reinstalling the driver from the disk provided by the hardware manufacturer.
  If the problem continues to occur after reinstalling the driver, contact the
  driver's manufacturer to inquire about protected-mode drivers for your
  display adapter for use with Windows.
 
NOTE: If you are running Internet Explorer 4.0 or 4.01, you may be able to work
around this issue by uninstalling the Windows Desktop update component. For
information about how to do so, please see the following article in the
Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q165695 How to Add or Remove Windows Desktop Update
 
For additional information about troubleshooting problems with active content in
Internet Explorer, please see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge
Base:
 
   Q154036How to Troubleshooting Active Content in Internet Explorer
 
WARNING: Using Registry Editor incorrectly can cause serious problems that may
require you to reinstall Windows. Microsoft cannot quarantee that problems
resulting from the incorrect use of Registry Editor can be solved. Use Registry
Editor at your own risk.
 
NOTE: For information about how to edit the registry, view the Changing Keys And
Values online Help topic in Registry Editor (Regedit.exe). Note that you should
make a backup copy of the registry files (System.dat and User.dat) before you
edit the registry.
 
 - Change the value of the BufferingOn value to "1" in the following registry
  key:
 
   HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W3SVC\ASP\Parameters
 
For more information, see the following article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
 
   Q164073 ASP Queries When SSL Enabled Gives Incomplete Results or Errors
 
 - Locate all copies of the Advert.dll file and then rename or delete them.
 
Additional query words: 3.00 4.00
 
======================================================================
Keywords          : kbdisplay kbenv kberrmsg msiew95 win98 kbfaq
Version           : :3.0,3.01,3.02
Issue type        : kbprb
=============================================================================
Copyright Microsoft Corporation 2000.


 
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Navid
Comment Utility
What error codes are you receiving?(type exact error messages and error code numbers) Iexplorer Page fault in Kernel32.dll can depend on many reasons.
Also do a search on Experts-Exchange. You will find many similar questions.(some answered)
Always search Experts-exchange before you ask a question. You will save both time and points.
Navid
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
Comment Utility
Have you tried using the IE repair feature from add remove programs in control panel??
Highlight IE then click remove and then select repair.
0