Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Slow Printers

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
We currently have two HP Color Laserjet 4500DN networked within our office. I do a lot of powerpoint presentations with lots of graphics. Some of these presentations are as large as 5-10Mb. I had the postscript printers drivers installed on my PC, also I make sure I use compressed graphics (JPG) as much as possible, but sometimes it still takes over an hour to print out a 12 slide presentation (sometimes longer). When at home my simple HP Deskjet 832 prints out the same slides immediately. Any way to speed up the process? Is there something our SA needs to do fix this problem?

Thanks,
Bill
0
Comment
Question by:coffmanw
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 300 total points
ID: 6178835
More memory in the printer is always a good suggestion.  Laser printers have to compose the entire page in memory before printing it.  The graphics images take a while to compose.  More memory will help this quite a bit.
Your inkjet at home doesn't care what it is fed, it just prints a line at a time of whatever it gets.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spyderhydrant
ID: 20578079
I've encountered the same problem with the HP2605 laser printer, but I have doubts that the problem has to do with memory. The printer is equipped with 64 MB, and I don't see how processing a 5MB document would require memory to hold over 10x the size of the photo to work efficiently.
I would imagine that the printer is getting overloaded when it comes to processing. After all, the CPU is 300 MHZ. What I'm trying to research, is what type of format can be sent to the printer to minimize the processing required. In theory, it should be possible to have the PC do the processing (perhaps by using PhotoShop to convert the image to a laser-printer-friendly format).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jrri
ID: 24030642
Just a note.  I once had a user printing a 1mb powerpoint presentation and when it spooled on the server it was over 100mb in the queue.
0