Solved

Windows Media Player

Posted on 2001-06-11
19
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have latest version of media player.  When I start it up is takes forever.  then will I go to play any downloaded file it will only play a certain file that it defaulted to itself.  I select a file to watch and it selects it then it goes ahead plays one of those windows files barney.  I want to know how to stop this and is there a better media player out there,  cause windows media is slow and well I stop at that but for now I am stuck with it for now.

windows 98 SE all updates done
128 Ram
9 GB HDD
933 MHZ IBM Netvista PC
0
Comment
Question by:Strider
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +6
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Cokane
ID: 6178015
Well - I use realplayer  www.real.com

there's also musicmatch which has some nice features...
http://www.musicmatch.com/
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 50 total points
ID: 6178109
Realplayer is pretty good. Also there's QuickTime.

I, however, normally use Windows Media Player 6.4 (the previous version). I never did like the changes made on the new one. If you can uninstall Windows Media Player 7 do that otherwise you'll need to change the associations from wmplayer.exe to mplayer2.exe.
Let us know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrAlaska
ID: 6178805
I made the mistake of installing version 7 and immediately went back to 6.4 You don't need version 7 to use the latest codecs, you can install them independently from this page:

http://w1.463.telia.com/~u46307158/extfaq/codecs.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6178974
The new player is bootleg.  I think I know what your talking about.  Get REAL...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZZathras
ID: 6179359
Uninstalling the upgrade (in control panel->add/remove programs) fixed a LOT of my problems. 6.4 seems to be the last semi-stable version (I still get crashes in win2k). Once uninstalled, my system automatically reverted to the (built-in?) 6.4 version.

Hope this helps

zz
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6179938
WMP 6.4 is available by using the pull-down window and selecting 6.4 for Windows 95/NT at:

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windowsmedia/en/download/default.asp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6180350


What are you all talking about REAL SUX
Real player collects info from your computer and sends it back to Real Networks

The only player you will ever need is Winamp

I have used WMP 7 lots and had no problems, but Winamp is better

To download visit www.winamp.com

This player is skinable and there are numerous plugins avaliable, It plays midi, mp3, wma, wav by default and will play most other formats if the right plug-in is installed.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:MrAlaska
ID: 6180434
ummm... aswally, I agree with you about Real, and Winamp is my preferred player for Mp3, but as a proposed all around solution for a media player I don't think Winamp has plugins available to play wmv, mpg and avi, unless I missed something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6180476
You can play some videos such as avi and mpegs through Winamp with plug-ins from the WINAMP website, but you would also need Quicktime
but for windows Media Video and streaming files you should use Windows Media Player

Aswally
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6180694
Let Me clafiry my self I didn't intended winamp to be a suggested all around solution because I don't think there is one.  

My advice would be to use a combo of winamp, quicktime, and a stand alone Mpeg Player such as MpegPlayer, I can't remember where I downloaded it but if you can't find it email me at andrew@bac.qld.edu.au and I will find it for you.  

Aslo try to avoid any microsoft media formats use quicktime as it is better developed and supported by more people

Aswally
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 6181077
This is the reason why I rejected the answer:

It seems that I need to get a different type of player or uninstall version 7.  I wanted to know if anyone had gotten before and found a way to get around it, maybe an option is set wrong or something.  But if after this post, the comments still say to get a different player then I will, but for now I would like to see if it may be a setting or config issue.

Also I don't know too much about all these other type players and the formats they can play!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jdfulton
ID: 6181098
When you open the MEdia player does it start playing the default file first?

If it does then you have to select stop and then click on your file and click play.  I have found this to be a problem.  Once some files are playing you cant just click on another and start it.

Try it and let me know.

The slowness is more than likely due to Media player searching for your media files.  Try to place all your files in one folder. Also media player is a very power hungry program so you may want to revert to the earlier version.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6181103
Strider, if you find the setting that causes it to be slow let us know. I've checked myself but gave up especially since there where other options/features that where removed that I liked on the old 6.4.

Real Player & Quicktime should handle all formats that Windows Media Player will along with there own formats. My preference though is Media Player 6.4.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 6182422
Jdfulton: when I start media player it does start to play a defualt file.  I click on stop.  Then select another file to play.  What happens the file I select is highlighted in blue, but what plays is the defualt file period.  I stop it again, select another file and only the defualt file plays, which for some reason is a barney file (really).

The settings I have are all the defualts.  I upgraded and then tried to play a file and have been having this problem ever since.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 6184288
Win amp will play mp3 files, silently convert them to wav files. Oh, I just did a little checking and found a site which you may be able to decifef. I cannot since my son is the only one that uses it.

http://www.divent.org/mikamp/#features
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ZZathras
ID: 6184378
Strider,
What is the reason that you upgraded? There is no useful function in the new version and - as you can see bey the comments here - it is a buggy, resource hound. It will take no effort to uninstall and the older version will work for all your needs.

btw, I use winamp, quicktime, real player AND media player as each one works best on it's default file type. I don't like it but there it is. Maybe MS will try again with media player and version 8 (or whatever) will work OK.

Hope this helps

zz
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6184769
I use windows ME and I have had no problems with WMP but I had a few with win98, I advise if you can upgrade to ME

I found that stupid sound that comes with WMP SUX so I deleted it it might help if you do that
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:aswally
ID: 6184770
I use windows ME and I have had no problems with WMP but I had a few with win98, I advise if you can upgrade to ME

I found that stupid sound that comes with WMP SUX so I deleted it it might help if you do that
0
 

Author Comment

by:Strider
ID: 6191641
I accepted this comment as the answer because it was the first one that said to uninstall version 7 of media player.  I did and I am able to PLAY my files.  Thaks for all input from everyone.  I don't think I will use REAL player though!
0