Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print html document (C++Builder)

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I know I am technically in the wrong group but there does not seem to be any C++Builder experts in the C++ Programming forum. Coming from a Delphi background to C++Builder very recently I think some Delphi experts may be able to help me.

I want to print a html document which the user does not have to see. In C++Builder 5.01 there is a component TCppWebBrowser that has a method ExecWB which makes it possible to print but I have having problems with it. I believe in Delphi the equivalent component is TWebBrowser.

Can anyone offer me any advice? If there are experts out there who can help I can provide mre information if required.

Thanks a lot,

Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:inthe
ID: 6178395
Hi,
this works ok in builder4:

void __fastcall TForm1::Button1Click(TObject *Sender)
{
TVariant i,o;
WebBrowser1->Navigate(WideString("www.yahoo.com"),&i,&o);
}
//---------------------------------------------------------------------------
void __fastcall TForm1::Button2Click(TObject *Sender)
{
TVariant i,o;
WebBrowser1->ExecWB(Shdocvw_tlb::OLECMDID_PRINT,Shdocvw_tlb::OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER, &i, &o);
}


set teh visible property of the browser to false if you dont want user to see it,and use the OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER flag so the printer doesnt prompt the user.

Regards Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 6180202
Thanks a lot for the answer. The above is the code I have been having the problem with. If I run the above ot works. The problem is I want to run it all together, if I call the above OnClick events or the below in a single procedure it does not work but will work if the 2 steps are executed under seperate buttons. Put them under one or call the second OnClick from the first and it doesn't work! Am I going crazy?! Both steps work on their own without vIn or vOut too.

TVariant vIn;
TVariant vOut;
CppWebBrowser1->Navigate(WideString(sHTMLFile),&vIn,&vOut);
CppWebBrowser1->ExecWB(Shdocvw_tlb::OLECMDID_PRINT,
Shdocvw_tlb::OLECMDEXECOPT_DONTPROMPTUSER,&vIn,&vOut);

Does it work under one button for you?

Cheers, Tom.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
TOndrej earned 400 total points
ID: 6180592
Navigate sends request and returns; OnNavigateComplete event is called after the page has been loaded.

So you need to do something like this (pseudo-code):

clear flag;
navigate;
loop while flag not set; (in OnNavigateComplete set flag)
print;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 6180674
Your comment lead to my solution, thank you! TcppWebBrowser has a OnDocumentComplete event which is where I moved the ExecWB printing command.

Cheers, Tom.
0