Solved

RMI

Posted on 2001-06-11
9
273 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi all
I have application which take java program and make it as NT service.

the java application have to run RMI server, one of the parameters for the RMI server is (I almost sure about it):
  Djava.rmiServerCodeBase = http:\\dir1\dir2

if dir1 name composed from two words with space between then, the rmi server have problem with it.


can someone please let me know what the rmiServerCodeBase is used for and why I have this problem ?


is there any problem with regular application that run RMI server (where can I read the possible params for the RMI).
    Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dannynt
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jimsims
ID: 6178587
if the server is UNIX based, it will have a problem with spaces in file names unless they are enclosed in quotes
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6179173
Hi!

rmiServerCodeBase is required to determine the host address of the RMI Server.

If it is of the form http:\\dir1\dir2, the RMI Server is located on the host identified by http:\\dir1\dir2.

Now, space will be a problem. It is the same situation that we can't provide a space in any of the URL address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannynt
ID: 6180043
how can I solve the problem, if I want to run my application from c:\program file\dir1

I need a sulotion for this situation.
    Thanks
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:chrisos
ID: 6180861
Use:

http:\\c:\program%20file\dir1

You have to encode the space character.

Regards,

Chrisos
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6181610
You can define a virtual directory in your web server for the said directory name. Say, c:\program file\dir1 can be mapped to http://program
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannynt
ID: 6181703
sqhosh Hi
please explain you self
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sghosh092199 earned 50 total points
ID: 6181755
Virtual directory is actually an alias of the absolute/real directory. It is the name that is exposed to the outside world.

In the above example http://program represents the absolute/real directory c:\program file\dir1.

You have the option of defining such virtual directory in Web Server administration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannynt
ID: 6181778
sqhosh HI
do you mean to httpd.conf configuraion file in the apachi web server.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sghosh092199
ID: 6181784
That is correct!
0