Solved

Debug process already running

Posted on 2001-06-11
12
1,563 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
When testing new code that has problems, sometimes I cannot break out of debug mode.  I get a message saying "Debug process already running" - when the process already running is the one I am trying to "kill".  Usually at this point I have to reboot.  I cannot close Delphi normally, I cannot kill the process through Ctrl+Alt+Delete.

I don't know if this behavior is normal for the debugger.  My expectations are, if I am running the program inside the IDE, then this means the program is running in a protected shell inside the IDE...and nothing the program does should be fatal to the OS - to the point I have to reboot.  

Am I dead wrong?

Thanks,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:knowlton
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6178828
Hi,
Try to kill the program again when the dialog is open, normally the program will be killed about 10 seconds later.
At least this what is happening for me.
John.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6179194
I've tried waiting it out...no luck.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6180274
did u tried

the program reset menu entry in the ide under the project menu before closing the ide
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6181728
Yes, I tried that.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6182822
try switching to windows 2k or windows me or NT...
what's your OS ?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6182993
OS is Windows 98 SE.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6183007
So, this could be the reason... 98 is not very good at killing processes, even not at managing processes...
Sorry, there is no solution under 98 I think...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6183041
You are saying that many of these problems that crash Delphi under Windows 98 are handled better by 2000, NT, Me, etc.?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MannSoft earned 10 total points
ID: 6183183
Win2k is definately much better to use in a programming enviroment.  Here is what Ive found:

With Win98 when my programs crashed more often than not they would cause endless blue screens and I would be forced to reboot.  Occasionally I would be able to use CTRL-ALT-DEL to end the task but Delphi didnt appear to like that.  I would always have to close and reopen it before continuing (almost as annoying as restarting!).

With Win2k when my programs crash I can usually just use Program Reset and all is well.  There have been occasions where I have to CTRL-ALT-DEL them but again all is usually well.  But there have been rare occasions where I CTRL-ALT-DEL the application and when I try to recompile it Delphi says the EXE is still in use.  

So while Win2k is much better, it isnt going to solve 100% of your problems.  So your answer is of course, dont write programs that crash! :-)
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6183498
MannSoft:

"Don't write programs that crash"

oh, I wish I wish I wish I could.  :)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jeurk
ID: 6185683
I will never accept coding again under 95 98 or even NT...
I would say that win2k will solve all your problems.
I never have to shut down the system again with win2K - NEVER.
The system is stable and does all I want.
That's what I think.
John.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:knowlton
ID: 6186359
Thanks MannSoft.

Thanks everyone.
0