[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

if i want to learn about networking ....

Posted on 2001-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
208 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
if i want to learn about networking ....where can i find the best resource in the net...
0
Comment
Question by:mkhalidmn
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dcgames earned 200 total points
ID: 6178245
I suggest the following topics and general order of study:

a) TCP/IP networking (IP addresses, masks, gateways, routers, etc.
   http://www.learntosubnet.com/default.htm
   http://www.linksys.com/faqs/default.asp?fqid=15

b) Domain Name Service
   http://www.winntmag.com/Articles/Index.cfm?ArticleID=7733
   http://www.ntsystems.com/db_area/archive/1998/9801/201c1.shtml
   http://www.ntsystems.com/db_area/archive/1998/9802/202c1.shtml
   
c) DHCP

d) Web Browsing

f) Proxies, Security, NAT (Network Address Translation)

Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6178253
Another site full of networking stuff for for beginners is here:

   http://www.practicallynetworked.com/

I've tried to give links to places with information for beginners, although some of the sites contain advanced stuff also. Try too stick to overviews and introductions until you've got a grasp on the basics.

Dave
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7149013
Changed grade from 'C' to 'A'

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0