Solved

OUTLOOKBAR FROM DEVEXPRESS

Posted on 2001-06-11
10
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
HELLO,
 i just downloaded the free version of the activex comp. for the outlook bar from the above company. anyone out there using this? the demo is for access and vb and html...the only problem is..i can not populate it with icons or text....any ideas?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:csm
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:shageman
ID: 6179327
CSM,

Just curious, where did you download the demo from??
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mavreich
ID: 6179336
Hi all...
The web site is

http://www.devexpress.com/products/activex/product.asp?ProdID=19


Mavreich
ps It is a great product
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 100 total points
ID: 6179407
Right click and choose images to add an imagelist for the icons.

Then open the properties pages, use Groups to set up the different sections, Items to add the clickable items.  In groups properties, use Links to map the Items to a click index link.

I used it in a VB project, dunno if there are any issues with Access.
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6181600
thanks, i have added grouplist and imagelist.
where is the links map option in groups?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6181859
thanks, i have added grouplist and imagelist.
where is the links map option in groups?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6182117
WOA...hehe i found it...when you add a group the link thing comes up...hmm i added items but i guess it was generic items or something. how do you name the groups and items?
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6182140
IT IS DONE...SO IGUESS THAT IS IT...JUST HAVE TO FIGURE OUT HOW GET THE CLICK EVENT THING TO WORK...THANKS ALOT
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6182235
DUDE, thanks for the info....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6182826
You're welcome.  There is a sample project that shows the code for interpreting the click, basically I only had a few icons so I manually gave each item it's UserData value.  Then I used code similar to this to respond to the item click.  The UserData Value is passed to the Sub.  In my case, I just opened a few other forms so it wasn't complicated. (VB, not VBA)

Private Sub dxSideBar1_OnClickItemLink(ByVal pGroup As DXSIDEBARLibCtl.IdxGroup, ByVal pLink As DXSIDEBARLibCtl.IdxItemLink, ByVal GroupIndex As Integer, ByVal ItemLinkIndex As Integer)
    Dim mark As Variant
    Select Case pLink.Item.UserData
        '
        'Main grid
        Case 100
            fx = 0
            ShowGridByIndex (fx)
        '
        'Quick Entry Grid
        Case 101
            fx = 1
            Dim f101 As New frmQuickGrid
            f101.Show vbModal
            Unload f101
        '
        'Edit tabbed form
        Case 102
            fx = 2
            Dim f102 As New frmEdit
            f102.Show vbModal
            Unload f102
        '
    End Select
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:csm
ID: 6183803
dude thanks i got the click event to work too...before now...just the icons not showing up.thanks
0