Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

sharing a view

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
is there a good piece of shareware or freeware on the net that weill enable me and my friend in the USA to watch each other..
ie what ever id do on my screen she will see on hers,
we want to design a web site for fun together and we want to be able to flick between applications and 1 of us to be able to watch...
any ideas that work get the points thanks
0
Comment
Question by:michaeldi
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jjeff1
ID: 6178363
You can use pcanywhere. It will allow you to take control of her PC. At the same time, she can still use the keyboard and mouse to control her own PC.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dcgames
ID: 6178542
I believe Front Page 2000 (don't know about Front Page Express, the free version) as well as most microsoft office tools (Excel, Word, PowerPoint, etc.) support collaborative working with Microsoft Net Meeting.

With Net Meeting you can launch word (for example) and the other side can see what you are doing.

If you have a webcam, or even just a plain microphone, you can chat while you work.

PC Anywhere won't let you chat, I believe. But it does make it a no-effort exercise to show everything going on in your PC on another person's PC.

I don't think it's meant for collaboration so much as it is for remote control. However, I haven't looked at PC Anywhere in 4 or 5 years, so it's probably a lot more powerfull and multi-features than it used to be.

Dave
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:vsamtani
ID: 6178574
VNC sounds like what you need.

www.uk.research.att.com/vnc

It will allow you to connect from one pc to another, where the remote user and the local user can both control mouse and keyboard. I use it all the time for training and support.

Best of all, it's free.

Vijay


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
hdoss earned 800 total points
ID: 6184403
Check this out :

http://www.radmin.com/
0