Solved

ora-600 errors

Posted on 2001-06-11
7
2,605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am running Oracle 8.1.6 on Linux.
Lately we have been getting a lot of ORA-00600 errors in the trace.i Understand that these are oracle internal errors. But if anyone knows what these errros stand for or have a resolutoin, i would appreciate it.
the errors we get are:

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [6856], [0], [0], [], [], [], [], []
ORACLE Instance ORCL (pid = 6) - Error 600 encountered while recovering transact
ion (12, 46) on object 21815

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [6006], [1], [], [], [], [], [], []

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4146], [424], [416], [], [], [], [], []

ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [4511], [], [], [], [], [], [], []

also the smon logs grows huge in a very little time. it grows to 2GB. I am not sure if these are related.

please respond.
regards,
parag
0
Comment
Question by:balajanbandhu
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jammalk earned 65 total points
ID: 6178237
Even I encountered this kind of ORA-600 problem during our batch processing (we called it memory-leak). Strangely, a rerun of the script/process will be successful most of the times. Our DBAs got a patch from Oracle Corp for this problem. You should contact Oracle Worldwide Support. The numbers shown in [] have some significance.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stmontgo
ID: 6178427
You do need to contact Oracle support, however,
are u on the latest patchset?
The ora-600's produce trace files in bdump dir. Look at those trace files and they may reveal clues as to what was happening when the ORA-600 was produced.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:banicki
ID: 6178431
ORA-600 Internal Error:  Your first response should be to contact Oracle World Wide Support.  They will know if you have found a bug and if a patchset is available to correct it..
By the way, What version of the database are you running?
6856 Ultimately you may need to drop the "problem" object and
 recreate. Subsequent errors may be based on this one.
6006 error indicates index corruption. In one of the trace files, search for 'Block header dump:' Under that, you should see a line that contains 'seg/obj:' followed by a hex number,  on that same line, should be the word 'INDEX' The number
 converted to decimal is the object_id from dba_objects for the index
4146  You have a corrupt rollback segment. This is usually caused by hardware
 errors, specifically a lost write to the rollback segment. The rollback
 segment does not contain sufficient undo to rollback a transaction.
4511   This may also be caused by having more than 4095 rows in a single
   data block. Only blocks of 32Kb can contain this many rows. The
   workaround is to limit the number of rows in the block, by setting
   pctfree to a higher value.

tell us what  you find?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:banicki
ID: 6178454
What version of Linux?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036033
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:banicki
ID: 7039441
All three comments mention the proper thing to do... "contact oracle support"
Mine explained what the internal errors where...
Probably not alot of help,  but a lot more info than "contact support"
Split the points, or just delete the question.  There is no resolution without feedback from the poster.
Oh, BTW, Thanks for cleaning up this group...

Banic
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7043424
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0