Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Call to Windows Display Dialog

Posted on 2001-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
I want to call the Windows Display Dialog from my Delphi Application how can I do that ?

Thanx

Martins

0
Comment
Question by:Martins_
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6178560
Hi,

I think you have a call a Function from rundll32..
I hope I found some stuff in Knowledge base

Best Regards

Cesario
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Cesario
ID: 6178566
Hi Martins,

try it with this Code:

WinExec('rundll32 shell32.dll, Control_RunDLL desk.cpl, , 0', SW_SHOW);

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
peymanz earned 200 total points
ID: 6178753
Just a comment.
You should not use WinExec. WinExec is provided only for backwards compatibility with 16 bit versions of windows. 32 bit versions of windows should call CreateProcess or the ShellExecute functions:

uses shellapi;

ShellExecute(form1.Handle,'open', 'rundll32', 'shell32.dll, Control_RunDLL desk.cpl, , 0', nil, SW_SHOW);

you can also change the first parameter to 0 if you want desktop to be the owner of the dialog.

regards
// peymanz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:djadja
ID: 6180707
peymanz...
"just another comment" <G>
SW_SHOWNORMAL should be used when displaying a window for the first time (as per stated in the help)! :)
0