Solved

How to Convert pub to pdf

Posted on 2001-06-11
19
35,079 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Hia, I have a little problem here.
I've got this publisher document in which I need to convert to pdf using free accessible tools such as Ghost Script.

I tried saving my publisher 2000 document as postscript and then importing into ghostscript 6.5 in order to convert to pdf, but the saving of .pub to .ps returned an error-message that said something like "cannot save postscript to harddrive, make sure disk is not write-protected."

Seemingly the save process is not compleeted, cause the content - when .ps file loaded into a Ghostviewer does not appear correct- but with faults such as missing letters, graphics or errors when trying to zoom or browse in the pages.

I just need a way that makes it possible for me to convert the .pub to .pdf - if necessary via some .ps - if the Publisher application actually works.

Yours truely,
Nite-
0
Comment
Question by:NiTech
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +6
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nedowl
ID: 6178609
Is there a ACROBAT writer involved?

If that were there,
I set up Acrobat as my default printer, and add entries to win.ini in the sections
[Extensions]
PDF=C:\ACROREAD\ACROREAD.EXE ^.PDF
[PrinterPorts]
Acrobat PDFWriter=PDFWRITR,LPT1:,15,45
[Devices]
Acrobat PDFWriter=PDFWRITR,LPT1:

and add this section:
[Acrobat PDFWriter]
PDFFilename=c:\Acrobat3\defaultPDF.pdf
;bDocInfo=0

I then have a script that renames the file to what I need, and sends it out. As the default printer,
you will have to switch when you want to print hardcopy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiTech
ID: 6178671
There is no acrobat reader involved. If I had the program, Id use it- but unfortunately its not available ...

nite-
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiTech
ID: 6178845
There is no acrobat reader involved. If I had the program, Id use it- but unfortunately its not available ...

nite-
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blakeh1
ID: 6178886
The problem may be with either access rights, or Free-space in the location it is saving the postscript file to. The output file may exceed the free space on the disk/drive. Can you output to another location?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6178894
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiTech
ID: 6179298
blakeh, it would not really be a free-space issue. The drive has 7gb free and the pub file is 240 meg. ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:NiTech
ID: 6180750
I manage to save the pub as a ps by installing some "ps printer" to give the program some settings to work upon.

I however, when converting the file via ghostscript to pdf encounter the following error:
--------------------------------------------------------
Loading C:\gs\gs6.50\bin\gsdll32.dll
Loaded Ghostscript DLL
AFPL Ghostscript 6.50 (2000-12-02)
Copyright (C) 2000 Aladdin Enterprises, Menlo Park, CA.  All rights reserved.
This software comes with NO WARRANTY: see the file PUBLIC for details.
Loading NimbusMonL-Regu font from C:\gs\fonts\n022003l.pfb... 1955208 581080 1557024 265926 1 done.
Loading NimbusRomNo9L-ReguItal font from C:\gs\fonts\n021023l.pfb... 2015496 648573 2159904 763843 3 done.
%%[ Page: 1 ]%%
%%[ Page: 2 ]%%
Loading NimbusRomNo9L-Regu font from C:\gs\fonts\n021003l.pfb... 2075784 704401 2039328 723757 3 done.
Loading NimbusSanL-Regu font from C:\gs\fonts\n019003l.pfb... 2115976 747512 2039328 729746 3 done.
%%[ Page: 3 ]%%
%%[ Page: 4 ]%%
Loading NimbusSanL-ReguItal font from C:\gs\fonts\n019023l.pfb... 2156168 792877 2099616 785255 3 done.
%%[ Page: 5 ]%%
%%[ Page: 6 ]%%
%%[ Page: 7 ]%%
Loading NimbusSanL-BoldItal font from C:\gs\fonts\n019024l.pfb... 2216456 842065 2119712 798481 3 done.
%%[ Page: 8 ]%%
%%[ Page: 9 ]%%
%%[ Page: 10 ]%%
%%[ Page: 11 ]%%
%%[ Page: 12 ]%%
%%[ Page: 13 ]%%
%%[ Page: 14 ]%%
%%[ Page: 15 ]%%
Unrecoverable error: undefined in X_GraphicRGBCSD
Operand stack:
    0.6  1.0  0
gsdll_execute_cont returns -21
gsdll_exit returns 0
Unloaded GSDLL

--------------------------------------------------------

unfortunately..
nite-
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6181070
What is on page 16 ? Seems to cause the "Unrecoverable error: undefined in X_GraphicRGBCSD"
Can you split document in several part documents to narrow down an eventual culprit ?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6181422
What ps printer did you install? And how are you making the PDF? You should have Acrobat, the full version, if you need to make PDFs.

Forget ghostscript. Install a ps printer, I use one of the Seikos, but you can use any of the drivers that ship with Windows. Make sure it's a color printer, and install it on FILE -- not a port.

Ghostscript is completely unnecessary if you're making PDFs, and is probably the problem.

"In simple terms, this means that Ghostscript can read a PostScript or PDF file and display the results on the screen or convert them into a form you can print on a non-PostScript printer. Especially together with several popular previewers, with Ghostscript you can view or print an entire document or even isolated pages, even if your computer doesn't have Display PostScript and your printer doesn't handle PostScript itself. "

Ghostscript lets you VIEW and print PS files, not make PDFs...and it's really not necessary if you make a PDF. PDFs print on any printer, postscript or not.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6181545
What ps printer did you install? And how are you making the PDF? You should have Acrobat, the full version, if you need to make PDFs.

Forget ghostscript. Install a ps printer, I use one of the Seikos, but you can use any of the drivers that ship with Windows. Make sure it's a color printer, and install it on FILE -- not a port.

Ghostscript is completely unnecessary if you're making PDFs, and is probably the problem.

"In simple terms, this means that Ghostscript can read a PostScript or PDF file and display the results on the screen or convert them into a form you can print on a non-PostScript printer. Especially together with several popular previewers, with Ghostscript you can view or print an entire document or even isolated pages, even if your computer doesn't have Display PostScript and your printer doesn't handle PostScript itself. "

Ghostscript lets you VIEW and print PS files, not make PDFs...and it's really not necessary if you make a PDF. PDFs print on any printer, postscript or not.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:KBMacKenzie
ID: 6182145
You can get a free Adobe PDF Writer via CNet at
 http://download.cnet.com/downloads/0-4003370-100-4198395.html
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:cri
ID: 6182413
webwoman, NiTech does not have Acrobat, and some utilities like ps2pdf need Ghostscript.

KBMacKenzie, yes, you can _get_ it for free... But for installing "..You will need your Acrobat 3.0 serial number to install PDF Writer..."

NiTech: Online conversion: http://www.ps2pdf.com/convert/convert.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
gregdavey earned 300 total points
ID: 6184970
Hi

I had exactly the same problem with GhostScript and documents printed to a PS printer from MS Word.

This is my story
We were sending word97 documents to a printer to be printed
They were coming back wrong.
The printer told us to print to the same printer they had and then send them the prn files to print
This did not work
I loaded up GhostScript to find out why
The prn files were corrupt
I tracked it down to dodgy graphics.
Apparently word had somehow corrupted the pictures in the document (???)
Solution. For each page that did not work, remove the graphics and re-embed

I would reccommend you try this method

Greg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6185371
That could work...

However, the easiest solution would be to just break down and buy Acrobat. Do that, and you'll have no problems making PDFs from Word, Excel, Powerpoint, etc. I've never had any problems, not with any type of graphics or any program.

Especially if you do this on a regular basis, it would be a good investment. Save you a lot of headaches...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregdavey
ID: 6185423
mmm... expensive solution to a simple problem.

I am not 100% if this would fix the problem anyway. We had problems printing these documents to the printer, so I can't see why it would be any different 'printing' to pdf. However, I did not try to print the corrupt documents to pdf so I can't 100% say

If you can afford it though, Adobe Acrobat IS a terrific program.

Greg
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gregdavey
ID: 6185457
There are other free PDF creators on the market. I have not tested them so I don't know how they work

Greg
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 6188225
If you had problems printing to a postscript printer, then yes, the document could have problems -- or it could be that the printer doesn't have enough RAM to handle what you're asking of it, or the driver could be wrong...if you're using ghostscript to print to a non-postscript printer, that could be the problem. Have you tried installing a postscript printer on FILE? Though, without Acrobat Distiller, that's not going to be much help...

I've had the exact opposite happen -- documents that didn't print right to the postscript printer would make flawless PDFs, and the PDFs would print correctly to ANY printer.

So it's hard to say what might work better...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:amp072397
ID: 6242804
NiTech: Please provide feedback.

amp
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0
 

Expert Comment

by:costello
ID: 6414843
If no objections are made in the next 5 days, I will force accept the contribution by gregdavey.

costello
Community Support Moderator @ Experts-Exchange

P.S. This post is made as part of the general effort to clean up this topic area, meaning, looping through all the open questions with no activity since 21 days.
0